With decades of action behind it, no other prize in tag team wrestling has more history than the World Tag Team Championship. As a result of its long-standing prestige, there have been countless battles over the World Tag Team Championship, including the Hart Foundation/Demolition Best-of-three Match at SummerSlam 1990, Owen Hart and Yokozuna's victory over The Smokin' Gunns at WrestleMania XI, and the amazing TLC Matches featuring Edge & Christian, The Dudleys and The Hardys. The World Tag Team Championship became part of the Unified Tag Team Championship at the 25th Anniversary of WrestleMania. Today, the WWE Tag Team Championships is defended in WWE.

Championship Holders over time

2010 - Present
Championship Holders
3
Longest Reign

111 days

Shortest Reign

56 days

(reign began in previous decade)

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

David Hart Smith & Tyson Kidd

Apr 26, 2010 - Aug 16, 2010

111 days

The Miz & Big Show

Feb 8, 2010 - Apr 26, 2010

76 days

D-Generation X

Dec 13, 2009 - Feb 8, 2010

56 days

(reign began in previous decade)

See more
2000 - 2009
Championship Holders
76
Longest Reign

215 days

Shortest Reign

<1 day

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

D-Generation X

Dec 13, 2009 - Feb 8, 2010

56 days

(reign ends in next decade)

Chris Jericho & Big Show

Jul 26, 2009 - Dec 13, 2009

139 days

Edge & Chris Jericho

Jun 28, 2009 - Jul 26, 2009

27 days

Carlito & Primo

Apr 5, 2009 - Jun 28, 2009

83 days

The Miz & John Morrison

Dec 13, 2008 - Apr 5, 2009

112 days

CM Punk & Kofi Kingston

Oct 27, 2008 - Dec 13, 2008

46 days

Ted DiBiase & Cody Rhodes

Aug 11, 2008 - Oct 27, 2008

76 days

Batista & John Cena

Aug 4, 2008 - Aug 11, 2008

6 days

Ted DiBiase & Cody Rhodes

Jun 29, 2008 - Aug 4, 2008

35 days

Cody Rhodes & Hardcore Holly

Dec 10, 2007 - Jun 29, 2008

201 days

Lance Cade & Trevor Murdoch

Sep 8, 2007 - Dec 10, 2007

92 days

Paul London & Brian Kendrick

Sep 5, 2007 - Sep 8, 2007

2 days

Lance Cade & Trevor Murdoch

Jun 4, 2007 - Sep 5, 2007

92 days

The Hardys

Apr 2, 2007 - Jun 4, 2007

62 days

John Cena & Shawn Michaels

Jan 29, 2007 - Apr 2, 2007

62 days

Edge & Randy Orton

Nov 13, 2006 - Jan 29, 2007

76 days

Ric Flair & "Rowdy" Roddy Piper

Nov 5, 2006 - Nov 13, 2006

7 days

Spirit Squad

Apr 3, 2006 - Nov 5, 2006

215 days

Big Show & Kane

Nov 1, 2005 - Apr 3, 2006

152 days

Lance Cade & Trevor Murdoch

Sep 18, 2005 - Nov 1, 2005

43 days

Hurricane & Rosey

May 1, 2005 - Sep 18, 2005

139 days

Tajiri & William Regal

Feb 7, 2005 - May 1, 2005

82 days

Rob Conway & Sylvain Grenier

Jan 16, 2005 - Feb 7, 2005

21 days

Eugene & William Regal

Nov 15, 2004 - Jan 16, 2005

61 days

Rob Conway & Sylvain Grenier

Nov 1, 2004 - Nov 15, 2004

13 days

Chris Benoit & Edge

Oct 19, 2004 - Nov 1, 2004

12 days

Rob Conway & Sylvain Grenier

May 31, 2004 - Oct 19, 2004

140 days

Chris Benoit & Edge

Apr 19, 2004 - May 31, 2004

41 days

Ric Flair & Batista

Mar 22, 2004 - Apr 19, 2004

27 days

Booker T & Rob Van Dam

Feb 16, 2004 - Mar 22, 2004

34 days

Ric Flair & Batista

Dec 14, 2003 - Feb 16, 2004

63 days

The Dudleys

Sep 21, 2003 - Dec 14, 2003

83 days

Rene Dupree & Sylvain Grenier

Jun 15, 2003 - Sep 21, 2003

97 days

Kane & Rob Van Dam

Mar 31, 2003 - Jun 15, 2003

75 days

Lance Storm & Chief Morley

Mar 24, 2003 - Mar 31, 2003

6 days

William Regal & Lance Storm

Jan 20, 2003 - Mar 24, 2003

62 days

The Dudleys

Jan 19, 2003 - Jan 20, 2003

<1 day

William Regal & Lance Storm

Jan 6, 2003 - Jan 19, 2003

12 days

Booker T & Goldust

Dec 15, 2002 - Jan 6, 2003

21 days

Christian & Chris Jericho

Oct 14, 2002 - Dec 15, 2002

61 days

Kane & The Hurricane

Sep 23, 2002 - Oct 14, 2002

20 days

Christian & Lance Storm

Jul 21, 2002 - Sep 23, 2002

63 days

Hollywood Hogan & Edge

Jul 4, 2002 - Jul 21, 2002

16 days

Billy & Chuck

Jun 6, 2002 - Jul 4, 2002

27 days

Rico & Rikishi

May 19, 2002 - Jun 6, 2002

17 days

Billy & Chuck

Feb 21, 2002 - May 19, 2002

86 days

Tazz & Spike Dudley

Jan 7, 2002 - Feb 21, 2002

44 days

The Dudleys

Nov 18, 2001 - Jan 7, 2002

49 days

The Hardy Boyz

Nov 12, 2001 - Nov 18, 2001

5 days

Booker T & Test

Nov 1, 2001 - Nov 12, 2001

10 days

The Rock & Chris Jericho

Oct 22, 2001 - Nov 1, 2001

9 days

The Dudleys

Sep 17, 2001 - Oct 22, 2001

34 days

Kane & Undertaker

Aug 19, 2001 - Sep 17, 2001

28 days

Kanyon & Diamond Dallas Page

Aug 9, 2001 - Aug 19, 2001

9 days

The APA

Jul 9, 2001 - Aug 9, 2001

30 days

The Dudleys

Jun 21, 2001 - Jul 9, 2001

17 days

Chris Benoit & Chris Jericho

May 21, 2001 - Jun 21, 2001

30 days

Stone Cold & Triple H

Apr 29, 2001 - May 21, 2001

21 days

Kane & Undertaker

Apr 19, 2001 - Apr 29, 2001

9 days

Edge & Christian

Apr 1, 2001 - Apr 19, 2001

17 days

The Dudleys

Mar 19, 2001 - Apr 1, 2001

12 days

Edge & Christian

Mar 19, 2001

<1 day

The Hardy Boyz

Mar 5, 2001 - Mar 19, 2001

13 days

The Dudleys

Jan 21, 2001 - Mar 5, 2001

42 days

Edge & Christian

Dec 21, 2000 - Jan 21, 2001

30 days

The Rock & Undertaker

Dec 18, 2000 - Dec 21, 2000

2 days

Edge & Christian

Dec 10, 2000 - Dec 18, 2000

7 days

Bull Buchanan & Goodfather

Nov 6, 2000 - Dec 10, 2000

33 days

The Hardy Boyz

Oct 23, 2000 - Nov 6, 2000

13 days

Edge & Christian

Oct 22, 2000 - Oct 23, 2000

<1 day

The Hardy Boyz

Sep 24, 2000 - Oct 22, 2000

27 days

Edge & Christian

Jun 25, 2000 - Sep 24, 2000

90 days

Too Cool

May 29, 2000 - Jun 25, 2000

26 days

Edge & Christian

Apr 2, 2000 - May 29, 2000

56 days

The Dudleys

Feb 27, 2000 - Apr 2, 2000

34 days

New Age Outlaws

Nov 8, 1999 - Feb 27, 2000

110 days

(reign began in previous decade)

See more
1990 - 1999
Championship Holders
56
Longest Reign

244 days

Shortest Reign

<1 day

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

New Age Outlaws

Nov 8, 1999 - Feb 27, 2000

110 days

(reign ends in next decade)

Mankind & Al Snow

Nov 4, 1999 - Nov 8, 1999

3 days

Crash & Hardcore Holly

Oct 18, 1999 - Nov 4, 1999

16 days

Mankind & The Rock

Oct 14, 1999 - Oct 18, 1999

3 days

New Age Outlaws

Sep 23, 1999 - Oct 14, 1999

20 days

Mankind & The Rock

Sep 20, 1999 - Sep 23, 1999

2 days

Undertaker & Big Show

Sep 9, 1999 - Sep 20, 1999

10 days

Mankind & The Rock

Aug 30, 1999 - Sep 9, 1999

9 days

Undertaker & Big Show

Aug 22, 1999 - Aug 30, 1999

7 days

Kane & X-Pac

Aug 9, 1999 - Aug 22, 1999

12 days

The Acolytes

Jul 25, 1999 - Aug 9, 1999

14 days

The Hardy Boyz

Jul 5, 1999 - Jul 25, 1999

19 days

The Acolytes

May 31, 1999 - Jun 29, 1999

28 days

Kane & X-Pac

Mar 30, 1999 - May 31, 1999

61 days

Owen Hart & Jeff Jarrett

Jan 25, 1999 - Mar 30, 1999

63 days

Big Boss Man & Ken Shamrock

Dec 14, 1998 - Jan 25, 1999

41 days

New Age Outlaws

Aug 30, 1998 - Dec 14, 1998

105 days

Kane & Mankind

Aug 10, 1998 - Aug 30, 1998

19 days

Stone Cold & Undertaker

Jul 26, 1998 - Aug 10, 1998

14 days

Kane & Mankind

Jul 13, 1998 - Jul 26, 1998

12 days

New Age Outlaws

Mar 30, 1998 - Jul 13, 1998

104 days

Cactus Jack & Chainsaw Charlie

Mar 29, 1998 - Mar 30, 1998

<1 day

New Age Outlaws

Nov 24, 1997 - Mar 29, 1998

124 days

The Legion of Doom

Oct 7, 1997 - Nov 24, 1997

47 days

The Godwinns

Oct 5, 1997 - Oct 7, 1997

1 days

The Headbangers

Sep 7, 1997 - Oct 5, 1997

27 days

Stone Cold & Dude Love

Jul 14, 1997 - Sep 7, 1997

54 days

Stone Cold & Shawn Michaels

May 26, 1997 - Jul 14, 1997

48 days

Owen Hart & Davey Boy Smith

Sep 22, 1996 - May 25, 1997

244 days

The Smokin' Gunns

May 26, 1996 - Sep 22, 1996

118 days

The Godwinns

May 19, 1996 - May 26, 1996

6 days

Skip & Zip

Mar 31, 1996 - May 19, 1996

48 days

The Smokin' Gunns

Sep 25, 1995 - Feb 15, 1996

142 days

Owen Hart & Yokozuna

Sep 25, 1995

<1 day

Diesel & Shawn Michaels

Sep 24, 1995 - Sep 25, 1995

<1 day

Owen Hart & Yokozuna

Apr 2, 1995 - Sep 24, 1995

174 days

The Smokin' Gunns

Jan 23, 1995 - Apr 2, 1995

68 days

1-2-3 Kid & Bob Holly

Jan 22, 1995 - Jan 23, 1995

<1 day

Diesel & Shawn Michaels

Aug 28, 1994 - Nov 23, 1994

86 days

The Headshrinkers

Apr 26, 1994 - Aug 28, 1994

123 days

The Quebecers

Mar 31, 1994 - Apr 26, 1994

25 days

Men on a Mission

Mar 29, 1994 - Mar 31, 1994

1 days

The Quebecers

Jan 17, 1994 - Mar 29, 1994

70 days

Marty Jannetty & 1-2-3 Kid

Jan 10, 1994 - Jan 17, 1994

6 days

The Quebecers

Sep 13, 1993 - Jan 10, 1994

118 days

The Steiners

Jun 19, 1993 - Sep 13, 1993

85 days

Money, Inc.

Jun 16, 1993 - Jun 19, 1993

2 days

The Steiners

Jun 14, 1993 - Jun 16, 1993

1 days

Money, Inc.

Oct 13, 1992 - Jun 14, 1993

243 days

Natural Disasters

Jul 20, 1992 - Oct 13, 1992

84 days

Money, Inc.

Feb 7, 1992 - Jul 20, 1992

163 days

The Legion of Doom

Aug 26, 1991 - Feb 7, 1992

164 days

The Nasty Boys

Mar 24, 1991 - Aug 26, 1991

154 days

The Hart Foundation

Aug 27, 1990 - Mar 24, 1991

208 days

Demolition

Apr 1, 1990 - Aug 27, 1990

147 days

Andre the Giant & Haku

Dec 13, 1989 - Apr 1, 1990

108 days

(reign began in previous decade)

See more
1980 - 1989
Championship Holders
25
Longest Reign

477 days

Shortest Reign

<1 day

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

Andre the Giant & Haku

Dec 13, 1989 - Apr 1, 1990

108 days

(reign ends in next decade)

Demolition

Oct 2, 1989 - Dec 13, 1989

71 days

Brain Busters

Jul 18, 1989 - Oct 2, 1989

75 days

Demolition

Mar 27, 1988 - Jul 18, 1989

477 days

Strike Force

Oct 27, 1987 - Mar 27, 1988

151 days

The Hart Foundation

Jan 26, 1987 - Oct 27, 1987

273 days

The British Bulldogs

Apr 7, 1986 - Jan 26, 1987

293 days

Brutus Beefcake & Greg Valentine

Aug 24, 1985 - Apr 7, 1986

225 days

Mike Rotundo & Barry Windham

Jun 17, 1985 - Aug 24, 1985

67 days

Iron Sheik & Nikolai Volkoff

Mar 31, 1985 - Jun 17, 1985

77 days

Mike Rotundo & Barry Windham

Jan 21, 1985 - Mar 31, 1985

68 days

Adrian Adonis & Dick Murdoch

Apr 17, 1984 - Jan 21, 1985

278 days

Tony Atlas & Rocky Johnson

Nov 15, 1983 - Apr 17, 1984

153 days

The Samoans

Mar 8, 1983 - Nov 15, 1983

251 days

Jules & Chief Jay Strongbow

Oct 26, 1982 - Mar 8, 1983

132 days

Mr. Fuji & Mr. Saito

Jul 13, 1982 - Oct 26, 1982

104 days

Jules & Chief Jay Strongbow

Jun 28, 1982 - Jul 13, 1982

14 days

Mr. Fuji & Mr. Saito

Oct 13, 1981 - Jun 28, 1982

257 days

Tony Garea & Rick Martel

Jul 21, 1981 - Oct 13, 1981

83 days

The Moondogs

Mar 17, 1981 - Jul 21, 1981

125 days

Tony Garea & Rick Martel

Nov 8, 1980 - Mar 17, 1981

128 days

The Samoans

Sep 9, 1980 - Nov 8, 1980

59 days

Bob Backlund & Pedro Morales

Aug 9, 1980 - Aug 10, 1980

<1 day

The Samoans

Apr 12, 1980 - Aug 9, 1980

118 days

Ivan Putski & Tito Santana

Oct 22, 1979 - Apr 12, 1980

172 days

(reign began in previous decade)

See more
1970 - 1979
Championship Holders
20
Longest Reign

369 days

Shortest Reign

35 days

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

Ivan Putski & Tito Santana

Oct 22, 1979 - Apr 12, 1980

172 days

(reign ends in next decade)

Johnny & Jerry Valiant

Mar 6, 1979 - Oct 22, 1979

229 days

Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko

Nov 21, 1978 - Mar 6, 1979

104 days

The Yukon Lumberjacks

Jun 26, 1978 - Nov 21, 1978

147 days

Dominc DeNucci & Dino Bravo

Mar 14, 1978 - Jun 26, 1978

103 days

Professor Tanaka & Mr. Fuji

Sep 27, 1977 - Mar 14, 1978

167 days

Chief Jay Strongbow & Bill White Wolf

Dec 7, 1976 - Aug 1, 1977

236 days

The Executioners

May 11, 1976 - Nov 26, 1976

198 days

Tony Parisi & Louis Cerdan

Nov 8, 1975 - May 11, 1976

184 days

The Blackjacks

Aug 26, 1975 - Nov 8, 1975

73 days

Victor Rivera & Dominic DeNucci

May 13, 1975 - Aug 26, 1975

104 days

Jimmy & Johnny Valiant

May 8, 1974 - May 13, 1975

369 days

Tony Garea & Dean Ho

Nov 14, 1973 - May 8, 1974

174 days

Professor Tanaka & Mr. Fuji

Sep 11, 1973 - Nov 14, 1973

63 days

Tony Garea & Haystacks Calhoun

May 30, 1973 - Sep 11, 1973

103 days

Professor Tanaka & Mr. Fuji

Jun 27, 1972 - May 30, 1973

336 days

Chief Jay Strongbow & Sonny King

May 22, 1972 - Jun 27, 1972

35 days

Mikel Scicluna & King Curtis

Feb 1, 1972 - May 22, 1972

110 days

Karl Gotch & Rene Goulet

Dec 6, 1971 - Feb 1, 1972

56 days

Luke Graham & Tarzan Tyler

Jun 3, 1971 - Dec 6, 1971

185 days

See more

WWE Shop Get Championship Gear