Universal Championship

When the WWE Championship became exclusive to SmackDown LIVE following the WWE Brand Extension, Stephanie McMahon and Mick Foley created the Universal Championship as the flagship title of Monday Night Raw. The Universal Title then switched to the blue brand with "The Fiend" Bray Wyatt's 2019 victory over Seth Rollins.

Championship Holders over time

2020 - Present
Championship Holders
5
Longest Reign

141 days

Shortest Reign

6 days

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

Roman Reigns

Aug 30, 2020 - Present

The Fiend

Aug 23, 2020 - Aug 30, 2020

6 days

Braun Strowman

Apr 4, 2020 - Aug 23, 2020

141 days

Goldberg

Feb 27, 2020 - Apr 4, 2020

37 days

The Fiend

Oct 31, 2019 - Feb 27, 2020

118 days

(reign began in previous decade)

See more
2010 - 2019
Championship Holders
10
Longest Reign

503 days

Shortest Reign

<1 day

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

The Fiend

Oct 31, 2019 - Feb 27, 2020

118 days

(reign ends in next decade)

Seth Rollins

Aug 11, 2019 - Oct 31, 2019

80 days

Brock Lesnar

Jul 14, 2019 - Aug 11, 2019

27 days

Seth Rollins

Apr 7, 2019 - Jul 14, 2019

98 days

Brock Lesnar

Nov 2, 2018 - Apr 7, 2019

156 days

Roman Reigns

Aug 19, 2018 - Oct 22, 2018

63 days

Brock Lesnar

Apr 2, 2017 - Aug 19, 2018

503 days

Goldberg

Mar 5, 2017 - Apr 2, 2017

27 days

Kevin Owens

Aug 29, 2016 - Mar 5, 2017

188 days

Finn Bálor

Aug 21, 2016 - Aug 22, 2016

<1 day

See more