Raw Tag Team Championships

Established in 2002, the WWE Tag Team Championships were considered the most prestigious prize in tag team wrestling.

The championships were created by SmackDown General Manager Stephanie McMahon when it was decided that the World Tag Team Championships would be exclusive to the Raw brand. The shrewd executive declared that the first champions would be the duo that survived a brutal tournament. Since that time, many great tandems have staked claim to the coveted titles, including D-Generation X, John Morrison & The Miz and Los Guerreros.

The title was renamed the Raw Tag Team Championship following the 2016 WWE Brand Extension Draft.

Championship Holders over time

2010 - Present
Championship Holders
39
Longest Reign

483 days

Shortest Reign

<1 day

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

Dolph Ziggler & Drew McIntyre

Sep 3, 2018 - Present

The B-Team

Jul 15, 2018 - Sep 3, 2018

50 days

"Woken" Matt Hardy & Bray Wyatt

Apr 27, 2018 - Jul 15, 2018

79 days

Braun Strowman & Nicholas

Apr 8, 2018 - Apr 9, 2018

<1 day

Cesaro & Sheamus

Jan 28, 2018 - Apr 8, 2018

70 days

Seth Rollins & Jason Jordan

Dec 25, 2017 - Jan 28, 2018

33 days

Cesaro & Sheamus

Nov 6, 2017 - Dec 25, 2017

49 days

Seth Rollins & Dean Ambrose

Aug 20, 2017 - Nov 6, 2017

78 days

Cesaro & Sheamus

Jun 4, 2017 - Aug 20, 2017

76 days

The Hardy Boyz

Apr 2, 2017 - Jun 4, 2017

63 days

Gallows & Anderson

Jan 29, 2017 - Apr 2, 2017

63 days

Cesaro & Sheamus

Dec 18, 2016 - Jan 29, 2017

41 days

The New Day

Aug 23, 2015 - Dec 18, 2016

483 days

The Prime Time Players

Jun 14, 2015 - Aug 23, 2015

69 days

The New Day

Apr 26, 2015 - Jun 14, 2015

49 days

Tyson Kidd & Cesaro

Feb 22, 2015 - Apr 26, 2015

62 days

The Usos

Dec 29, 2014 - Feb 22, 2015

55 days

The Miz & Damien Mizdow

Nov 23, 2014 - Dec 29, 2014

36 days

Gold & Stardust

Sep 21, 2014 - Nov 23, 2014

63 days

The Usos

Mar 3, 2014 - Sep 21, 2014

201 days

The New Age Outlaws

Jan 26, 2014 - Mar 3, 2014

36 days

Cody Rhodes & Goldust

Oct 14, 2013 - Jan 26, 2014

103 days

Seth Rollins & Roman Reigns

May 19, 2013 - Oct 14, 2013

148 days

Team Hell No

Sep 16, 2012 - May 19, 2013

245 days

Kofi Kingston & R-Truth

Apr 30, 2012 - Sep 16, 2012

138 days

Primo & Epico

Jan 15, 2012 - Apr 30, 2012

106 days

Kofi Kingston & Evan Bourne

Aug 22, 2011 - Jan 15, 2012

145 days

David Otunga & Michael McGillicutty

May 23, 2011 - Aug 22, 2011

90 days

Big Show & Kane

Apr 22, 2011 - May 23, 2011

30 days

Justin Gabriel & Heath Slater

Feb 21, 2011 - Apr 22, 2011

59 days

John Cena & The Miz

Feb 21, 2011

<1 day

Justin Gabriel & Heath Slater

Feb 20, 2011 - Feb 21, 2011

<1 day

Santino Marella & Vladimir Kozlov

Dec 6, 2010 - Feb 20, 2011

75 days

Justin Gabriel & Heath Slater

Oct 25, 2010 - Dec 6, 2010

41 days

John Cena & David Otunga

Oct 24, 2010 - Oct 25, 2010

<1 day

Drew McIntyre & "Dashing" Cody Rhodes

Sep 19, 2010 - Oct 24, 2010

34 days

The Hart Dynasty

Apr 26, 2010 - Sep 19, 2010

145 days

The Miz & Big Show

Feb 8, 2010 - Apr 26, 2010

76 days

D-Generation X

Dec 13, 2009 - Feb 8, 2010

56 days

(reign began in previous decade)

See more
2000 - 2009
Championship Holders
30
Longest Reign

333 days

Shortest Reign

9 days

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

D-Generation X

Dec 13, 2009 - Feb 8, 2010

56 days

(reign ends in next decade)

Chris Jericho & Big Show

Jul 26, 2009 - Dec 13, 2009

139 days

Edge & Chris Jericho

Jun 28, 2009 - Jul 26, 2009

27 days

Carlito & Primo Colon

Sep 26, 2008 - Jun 28, 2009

274 days

Curt Hawkins & Zack Ryder

Jul 20, 2008 - Sep 26, 2008

67 days

John Morrison & The Miz

Nov 16, 2007 - Jul 20, 2008

246 days

MVP & Matt Hardy

Aug 31, 2007 - Nov 16, 2007

76 days

Deuce & Domino

Apr 20, 2007 - Aug 31, 2007

132 days

Brian Kendrick & Paul London

May 21, 2006 - Apr 20, 2007

333 days

MNM

Dec 30, 2005 - May 21, 2006

141 days

Batista & Rey Mysterio

Dec 16, 2005 - Dec 30, 2005

13 days

MNM

Oct 28, 2005 - Dec 16, 2005

48 days

Animal & Heidenreich

Jul 25, 2005 - Oct 28, 2005

94 days

MNM

Apr 21, 2005 - Jul 25, 2005

94 days

Rey Mysterio & Eddie Guerrero

Feb 20, 2005 - Apr 21, 2005

59 days

Basham Brothers

Jan 13, 2005 - Feb 20, 2005

37 days

Rob Van Dam & Rey Mysterio

Dec 9, 2004 - Jan 13, 2005

34 days

Kenzo Suzuki & Rene Dupree

Sep 9, 2004 - Dec 9, 2004

90 days

Billy Kidman & Paul London

Jul 8, 2004 - Sep 9, 2004

62 days

The Dudley Boyz

Jun 17, 2004 - Jul 8, 2004

20 days

Charlie Haas & Rico

Apr 22, 2004 - Jun 17, 2004

55 days

Scotty 2 Hotty & Rikishi

Feb 5, 2004 - Apr 22, 2004

76 days

Basham Brothers

Oct 23, 2003 - Feb 5, 2004

104 days

Los Guerreros

Sep 18, 2003 - Oct 23, 2003

34 days

Benjamin & Haas

Jul 3, 2003 - Sep 18, 2003

76 days

Eddie Guerrero & Tajiri

May 18, 2003 - Jul 3, 2003

45 days

Benjamin & Haas

Feb 6, 2003 - May 18, 2003

100 days

Los Guerreros

Nov 17, 2002 - Feb 6, 2003

80 days

Edge & Rey Mysterio

Nov 7, 2002 - Nov 17, 2002

9 days

Kurt Angle & Chris Benoit

Oct 20, 2002 - Nov 7, 2002

17 days

See more

WWE Shop Get Championship Gear