SmackDown Tag Team Championship

Shane McMahon and Daniel Bryan created tandem titles for SmackDown LIVE following the Brand Extension Draft. The first champions were crowned at WWE Backlash on Sept. 11, 2016, following an intense, eight-team tournament. 

Championship Holders over time

2010 - Present
Championship Holders
16
Longest Reign

182 days

Shortest Reign

20 days

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

The New Day

Jul 14, 2019 - Present

Daniel Bryan & Rowan

May 7, 2019 - Jul 14, 2019

68 days

The Hardy Boyz

Apr 9, 2019 - Apr 30, 2019

20 days

The Usos

Feb 17, 2019 - Apr 9, 2019

51 days

The Miz & Shane McMahon

Jan 27, 2019 - Feb 17, 2019

21 days

The Bar

Oct 16, 2018 - Jan 27, 2019

102 days

The New Day

Aug 21, 2018 - Oct 16, 2018

55 days

The Bludgeon Brothers

Apr 8, 2018 - Aug 21, 2018

135 days

The Usos

Oct 8, 2017 - Apr 8, 2018

182 days

The New Day

Sep 12, 2017 - Oct 8, 2017

25 days

The Usos

Aug 20, 2017 - Sep 12, 2017

23 days

The New Day

Jul 23, 2017 - Aug 20, 2017

27 days

The Usos

Mar 21, 2017 - Jul 23, 2017

123 days

American Alpha

Dec 27, 2016 - Mar 21, 2017

83 days

The Wyatt Family

Dec 4, 2016 - Dec 27, 2016

23 days

Heath Slater & Rhyno

Sep 11, 2016 - Dec 4, 2016

83 days

See more

WWE Shop Get Championship Gear