The World Heavyweight Championship was brought to Raw by former General Manager Eric Bischoff after WWE Champion Brock Lesnar became exclusive to SmackDown.

Bischoff awarded the championship to Triple H, but The Game had to defend it against his best friend, Ric Flair. Triple H was successful and has held the championship on five different occasions. Other holders of this prestigious championship include Shawn Michaels, The Undertaker and Rey Mysterio.

Championship Holders over time

2010 - Present
Championship Holders
22
Longest Reign

210 days

Shortest Reign

<1 day

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

Randy Orton

Dec 15, 2013

<1 day

John Cena

Oct 27, 2013 - Dec 15, 2013

49 days

Alberto Del Rio

Jun 16, 2013 - Oct 27, 2013

133 days

Dolph Ziggler

Apr 8, 2013 - Jun 16, 2013

69 days

Alberto Del Rio

Jan 8, 2013 - Apr 8, 2013

89 days

Big Show

Oct 28, 2012 - Jan 8, 2013

72 days

Sheamus

Apr 1, 2012 - Oct 28, 2012

210 days

Daniel Bryan

Dec 18, 2011 - Apr 1, 2012

104 days

Big Show

Dec 18, 2011

<1 day

Mark Henry

Sep 18, 2011 - Dec 18, 2011

91 days

Randy Orton

Aug 14, 2011 - Sep 18, 2011

34 days

Christian

Jul 17, 2011 - Aug 14, 2011

27 days

Randy Orton

May 6, 2011 - Jul 17, 2011

71 days

Christian

May 1, 2011 - May 6, 2011

4 days

Edge

Feb 18, 2011 - Apr 15, 2011

54 days

Dolph Ziggler

Feb 18, 2011

<1 day

Edge

Dec 19, 2010 - Feb 18, 2011

60 days

Kane

Jul 18, 2010 - Dec 19, 2010

153 days

Rey Mysterio

Jun 20, 2010 - Jul 18, 2010

27 days

Jack Swagger

Apr 2, 2010 - Jun 20, 2010

78 days

Chris Jericho

Feb 21, 2010 - Apr 2, 2010

39 days

Undertaker

Oct 4, 2009 - Feb 21, 2010

139 days

(reign began in previous decade)

See more
2000 - 2009
Championship Holders
34
Longest Reign

281 days

Shortest Reign

<1 day

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

Undertaker

Oct 4, 2009 - Feb 21, 2010

139 days

(reign ends in next decade)

CM Punk

Aug 23, 2009 - Oct 4, 2009

41 days

Jeff Hardy

Jul 26, 2009 - Aug 23, 2009

27 days

CM Punk

Jun 7, 2009 - Jul 26, 2009

48 days

Jeff Hardy

Jun 7, 2009

<1 day

Edge

Apr 26, 2009 - Jun 7, 2009

41 days

John Cena

Apr 5, 2009 - Apr 26, 2009

20 days

Edge

Feb 15, 2009 - Apr 5, 2009

48 days

John Cena

Nov 23, 2008 - Feb 15, 2009

83 days

Chris Jericho

Nov 3, 2008 - Nov 23, 2008

19 days

Batista

Oct 26, 2008 - Nov 3, 2008

7 days

Chris Jericho

Sep 7, 2008 - Oct 26, 2008

48 days

CM Punk

Jun 30, 2008 - Sep 7, 2008

68 days

Edge

Jun 1, 2008 - Jun 30, 2008

28 days

Undertaker

Mar 30, 2008 - May 2, 2008

32 days

Edge

Dec 16, 2007 - Mar 30, 2008

105 days

Batista

Sep 16, 2007 - Dec 16, 2007

90 days

The Great Khali

Jul 17, 2007 - Sep 16, 2007

60 days

Edge

May 8, 2007 - Jul 17, 2007

69 days

Undertaker

Apr 1, 2007 - May 8, 2007

36 days

Batista

Nov 26, 2006 - Apr 1, 2007

125 days

King Booker

Jul 23, 2006 - Nov 26, 2006

125 days

Rey Mysterio

Apr 2, 2006 - Jul 23, 2006

111 days

Kurt Angle

Jan 10, 2006 - Apr 2, 2006

81 days

Batista

Apr 3, 2005 - Jan 10, 2006

281 days

Triple H

Jan 9, 2005 - Apr 3, 2005

83 days

Triple H

Sep 12, 2004 - Dec 6, 2004

84 days

Randy Orton

Aug 15, 2004 - Sep 12, 2004

27 days

Chris Benoit

Mar 14, 2004 - Aug 15, 2004

153 days

Triple H

Dec 14, 2003 - Mar 14, 2004

90 days

Goldberg

Sep 21, 2003 - Dec 14, 2003

83 days

Triple H

Dec 15, 2002 - Sep 21, 2003

279 days

Shawn Michaels

Nov 17, 2002 - Dec 15, 2002

27 days

Triple H

Sep 2, 2002 - Nov 17, 2002

75 days

See more

WWE Shop Get Championship Gear