United States Championship

Unlike most other championships currently defended on Raw and SmackDown, the United States Championship did not start out as a recognized WWE Championship. Rather, the title first emerged in WCW.

Many of the ring's greatest names have staked claim to the U.S. Title during the title's early years, including WWE Hall of Famers Sgt. Slaughter and Greg Valentine. Years later, the U.S. Championship regained the glory it held in years past when competitors like Eddie Guerrero, Booker T and John Cena fought over it in many memorable battles.

Championship Holders over time

2010 - Present
Championship Holders
39
Longest Reign

350 days

Shortest Reign

2 days

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

Shinsuke Nakamura

Jul 15, 2018 - Present

Jeff Hardy

Apr 16, 2018 - Jul 15, 2018

89 days

Jinder Mahal

Apr 8, 2018 - Apr 16, 2018

8 days

Randy Orton

Mar 11, 2018 - Apr 8, 2018

27 days

Bobby Roode

Jan 16, 2018 - Mar 11, 2018

53 days

Dolph Ziggler

Dec 17, 2017 - Dec 26, 2017

8 days

Baron Corbin

Oct 8, 2017 - Dec 17, 2017

69 days

AJ Styles

Jul 25, 2017 - Oct 8, 2017

74 days

Kevin Owens

Jul 23, 2017 - Jul 25, 2017

2 days

AJ Styles

Jul 7, 2017 - Jul 23, 2017

16 days

Kevin Owens

May 2, 2017 - Jul 7, 2017

65 days

Chris Jericho

Apr 30, 2017 - May 2, 2017

2 days

Kevin Owens

Apr 2, 2017 - Apr 30, 2017

28 days

Chris Jericho

Jan 9, 2017 - Apr 2, 2017

82 days

Roman Reigns

Sep 25, 2016 - Jan 9, 2017

106 days

Rusev

May 22, 2016 - Sep 25, 2016

126 days

Kalisto

Jan 24, 2016 - May 22, 2016

118 days

Alberto Del Rio

Jan 14, 2016 - Jan 24, 2016

10 days

Kalisto

Jan 11, 2016 - Jan 14, 2016

2 days

Alberto Del Rio

Oct 25, 2015 - Jan 11, 2016

78 days

John Cena

Sep 20, 2015 - Oct 25, 2015

34 days

Seth Rollins

Aug 23, 2015 - Sep 20, 2015

28 days

John Cena

Mar 29, 2015 - Aug 23, 2015

146 days

Rusev

Nov 3, 2014 - Mar 29, 2015

145 days

Sheamus

May 5, 2014 - Nov 3, 2014

182 days

Dean Ambrose

May 19, 2013 - May 5, 2014

350 days

Kofi Kingston

Apr 15, 2013 - May 19, 2013

33 days

Antonio Cesaro

Aug 19, 2012 - Apr 15, 2013

239 days

Santino Marella

Mar 5, 2012 - Aug 19, 2012

166 days

Jack Swagger

Jan 16, 2012 - Mar 5, 2012

49 days

Zack Ryder

Dec 18, 2011 - Jan 16, 2012

28 days

Dolph Ziggler

Jun 19, 2011 - Dec 18, 2011

181 days

Kofi Kingston

May 1, 2011 - Jun 19, 2011

48 days

Sheamus

Mar 14, 2011 - May 1, 2011

47 days

Daniel Bryan

Sep 19, 2010 - Mar 14, 2011

176 days

The Miz

Jun 14, 2010 - Sep 19, 2010

96 days

R-Truth

May 24, 2010 - Jun 14, 2010

20 days

Bret Hart

May 17, 2010 - May 24, 2010

6 days

The Miz

Oct 5, 2009 - May 17, 2010

223 days

(reign began in previous decade)

See more
2000 - 2009
Championship Holders
40
Longest Reign

342 days

Shortest Reign

<1 day

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

The Miz

Oct 5, 2009 - May 17, 2010

223 days

(reign ends in next decade)

Kofi Kingston

Jun 1, 2009 - Oct 5, 2009

125 days

Montel Vontavious Porter

Mar 20, 2009 - Jun 1, 2009

72 days

Shelton Benjamin

Jul 20, 2008 - Mar 20, 2009

242 days

Matt Hardy

Apr 27, 2008 - Jul 20, 2008

83 days

Montel Vontavious Porter

May 20, 2007 - Apr 27, 2008

342 days

Chris Benoit

Oct 13, 2006 - May 20, 2007

218 days

Mr. Kennedy

Sep 1, 2006 - Oct 13, 2006

41 days

Finlay

Jul 14, 2006 - Sep 1, 2006

48 days

Bobby Lashley

May 26, 2006 - Jul 14, 2006

48 days

JBL

Apr 2, 2006 - May 26, 2006

53 days

Chris Benoit

Feb 19, 2006 - Apr 2, 2006

41 days

Booker T

Jan 13, 2006 - Feb 19, 2006

36 days

Booker T

Oct 21, 2005 - Nov 25, 2005

34 days

Chris Benoit

Aug 21, 2005 - Oct 21, 2005

60 days

Orlando Jordan

Mar 3, 2005 - Aug 21, 2005

170 days

John Cena

Nov 18, 2004 - Mar 3, 2005

104 days

Carlito

Oct 7, 2004 - Nov 18, 2004

41 days

John Cena

Oct 3, 2004 - Oct 7, 2004

3 days

Booker T

Jul 29, 2004 - Oct 3, 2004

65 days

John Cena

Mar 14, 2004 - Jul 29, 2004

136 days

Big Show

Oct 19, 2003 - Mar 14, 2004

146 days

Eddie Guerrero

Jul 27, 2003 - Oct 19, 2003

83 days

Edge

Nov 12, 2001 - Nov 18, 2001

5 days

Kurt Angle

Oct 22, 2001 - Nov 12, 2001

20 days

Rhyno

Sep 23, 2001 - Oct 22, 2001

28 days

Tajiri

Sep 10, 2001 - Sep 23, 2001

12 days

Chris Kanyon

Jul 26, 2001 - Sep 10, 2001

45 days

Booker T

Mar 18, 2001 - Jul 24, 2001

127 days

Rick Steiner

Feb 5, 2001 - Mar 18, 2001

40 days

Shane Douglas

Jan 14, 2001 - Feb 5, 2001

21 days

Gen. Rection

Nov 26, 2000 - Jan 14, 2001

48 days

Lance Storm

Nov 13, 2000 - Nov 26, 2000

12 days

Gen. Rection

Oct 29, 2000 - Nov 13, 2000

14 days

Lance Storm

Sep 23, 2000 - Oct 29, 2000

35 days

Terry Funk

Sep 22, 2000 - Sep 23, 2000

<1 day

Lance Storm

Jul 18, 2000 - Sep 22, 2000

65 days

Scott Steiner

Apr 16, 2000 - Jul 9, 2000

83 days

Jeff Jarrett

Jan 17, 2000 - Apr 10, 2000

83 days

Jeff Jarrett

Dec 20, 1999 - Jan 16, 2000

26 days

(reign began in previous decade)

See more
1990 - 1999
Championship Holders
41
Longest Reign

522 days

(reign began in previous decade)

Shortest Reign

<1 day

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

Jeff Jarrett

Dec 20, 1999 - Jan 16, 2000

26 days

(reign ends in next decade)

Chris Benoit

Dec 19, 1999 - Dec 20, 1999

<1 day

Scott Hall

Nov 8, 1999 - Dec 19, 1999

40 days

Bret Hart

Oct 25, 1999 - Nov 8, 1999

13 days

Goldberg

Oct 24, 1999 - Oct 25, 1999

<1 day

Sid Vicious

Sep 12, 1999 - Oct 24, 1999

41 days

Chris Benoit

Aug 9, 1999 - Sep 12, 1999

33 days

David Flair

Jul 5, 1999 - Aug 9, 1999

34 days

Scott Steiner

Apr 11, 1999 - Jul 5, 1999

84 days

Scott Hall

Feb 21, 1999 - Mar 18, 1999

24 days

Roddy Piper

Feb 8, 1999 - Feb 21, 1999

12 days

Bret Hart

Nov 30, 1998 - Feb 8, 1999

69 days

Diamond Dallas Page

Oct 26, 1998 - Nov 30, 1998

34 days

Bret Hart

Aug 13, 1998 - Oct 26, 1998

73 days

Lex Luger

Aug 10, 1998 - Aug 13, 1998

2 days

Bret Hart

Jul 20, 1998 - Aug 10, 1998

20 days

Goldberg

Apr 20, 1998 - Jul 20, 1998

90 days

Raven

Apr 19, 1998 - Apr 20, 1998

<1 day

Diamond Dallas Page

Dec 28, 1997 - Apr 19, 1998

111 days

Curt Hennig

Sep 15, 1997 - Dec 28, 1997

103 days

Steve McMichael

Aug 21, 1997 - Sep 15, 1997

24 days

Jeff Jarrett

Jun 9, 1997 - Aug 21, 1997

72 days

Dean Malenko

Mar 16, 1997 - Jun 9, 1997

84 days

Eddie Guerrero

Dec 29, 1996 - Mar 16, 1997

76 days

Ric Flair

Jul 7, 1996 - Nov 25, 1996

140 days

Konnan

Jan 29, 1996 - Jul 7, 1996

159 days

One Man Gang

Dec 27, 1995 - Jan 29, 1996

32 days

Kensuke Sasaki

Nov 13, 1995 - Dec 27, 1995

43 days

Sting

Jun 18, 1995 - Nov 13, 1995

147 days

Vader

Dec 27, 1994 - Mar 25, 1995

87 days

Jim Duggan

Sep 18, 1994 - Dec 27, 1994

99 days

Steve Austin

Sep 18, 1994

<1 day

Ricky Steamboat

Aug 24, 1994 - Sep 18, 1994

24 days

Steve Austin

Dec 27, 1993 - Aug 24, 1994

239 days

Dustin Rhodes

Aug 30, 1993 - Dec 27, 1993

118 days

Dustin Rhodes

Jan 11, 1993 - May 1, 1993

109 days

Rick Rude

Nov 19, 1991 - Dec 1, 1992

377 days

Sting

Aug 25, 1991 - Nov 19, 1991

85 days

Lex Luger

Dec 16, 1990 - Jul 14, 1991

209 days

Stan Hansen

Oct 27, 1990 - Dec 16, 1990

49 days

Lex Luger

May 22, 1989 - Oct 27, 1990

522 days

(reign began in previous decade)

See more
1980 - 1989
Championship Holders
25
Longest Reign

522 days

(reign ends in next decade)

Shortest Reign

6 days

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

Lex Luger

May 22, 1989 - Oct 27, 1990

522 days

(reign ends in next decade)

Michael Hayes

May 7, 1989 - May 22, 1989

14 days

Lex Luger

Feb 20, 1989 - May 7, 1989

75 days

Barry Windham

May 13, 1988 - Feb 20, 1989

282 days

Dusty Rhodes

Nov 26, 1987 - Apr 15, 1988

140 days

Lex Luger

Jul 11, 1987 - Nov 26, 1987

137 days

Nikita Koloff

Aug 17, 1986 - Jul 11, 1987

327 days

Magnum T.A.

Nov 28, 1985 - May 1, 1986

153 days

Tully Blanchard

Jul 21, 1985 - Nov 28, 1985

129 days

Magnum T.A.

Mar 23, 1985 - Jul 21, 1985

119 days

Wahoo McDaniel

Oct 7, 1984 - Mar 23, 1985

167 days

Wahoo McDaniel

Jun 24, 1984 - Jul 1, 1984

6 days

Ricky Steamboat

Apr 21, 1984 - Jun 24, 1984

63 days

Dick Slater

Dec 14, 1983 - Apr 21, 1984

129 days

Greg Valentine

Apr 30, 1983 - Dec 14, 1983

228 days

Roddy Piper

Apr 16, 1983 - Apr 30, 1983

14 days

Greg Valentine

Nov 4, 1982 - Apr 16, 1983

162 days

Wahoo McDaniel

Aug 22, 1982 - Nov 4, 1982

74 days

Sgt. Slaughter

Jun 7, 1982 - Aug 22, 1982

75 days

Wahoo McDaniel

May 21, 1982 - Jun 7, 1982

17 days

Sgt. Slaughter

Oct 4, 1981 - May 21, 1982

228 days

Wahoo McDaniel

Aug 8, 1981 - Sep 8, 1981

31 days

Roddy Piper

Jan 27, 1981 - Aug 8, 1981

193 days

Ric Flair

Apr 20, 1980 - Jul 26, 1980

97 days

Jimmy Snuka

Sep 1, 1979 - Apr 20, 1980

232 days

(reign began in previous decade)

See more
1970 - 1979
Championship Holders
16
Longest Reign

251 days

Shortest Reign

18 days

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

Jimmy Snuka

Sep 1, 1979 - Apr 20, 1980

232 days

(reign ends in next decade)

Ric Flair

Apr 1, 1979 - Aug 12, 1979

133 days

Ricky Steamboat

Dec 18, 1978 - Apr 1, 1979

104 days

Ric Flair

Apr 9, 1978 - Dec 17, 1978

251 days

Mr. Wrestling

Mar 19, 1978 - Apr 9, 1978

21 days

Blackjack Mulligan

Jan 1, 1978 - Mar 19, 1978

77 days

Ricky Steamboat

Oct 21, 1977 - Jan 1, 1978

72 days

Ric Flair

Jul 29, 1977 - Oct 21, 1977

83 days

Bobo Brazil

Jul 7, 1977 - Jul 29, 1977

21 days

Blackjack Mulligan

Dec 15, 1976 - Jul 7, 1977

203 days

Paul Jones

Oct 16, 1976 - Nov 28, 1976

42 days

Blackjack Mulligan

Mar 13, 1976 - Oct 16, 1976

217 days

Paul Jones

Nov 27, 1975 - Mar 13, 1976

106 days

Terry Funk

Nov 9, 1975 - Nov 27, 1975

18 days

Johnny Valentine

Jul 3, 1975 - Oct 4, 1975

92 days

Harley Race

Jan 1, 1975 - Jul 3, 1975

183 days

See more

WWE Shop Get Championship Gear