Established in 2002, the WWE Tag Team Championships are considered the most prestigious prize in tag team wrestling.

The championships were created by SmackDown General Manager Stephanie McMahon when it was decided that the World Tag Team Championships would be exclusive to the Raw brand. The shrewd executive declared that the first champions would be the duo that survived a brutal tournament. Since that time, many great tandems have staked claim to the coveted titles, including D-Generation X, John Morrison & The Miz and Los Guerreros.

Championship Holders over time

2010 - Present
Championship Holders
27
Longest Reign

246 days

Shortest Reign

5 minutes

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

The New Day

Aug 23, 2015 - Present

The Prime Time Players

Jun 14, 2015 - Aug 23, 2015

70 days

The New Day

Apr 26, 2015 - Jun 14, 2015

50 days

Tyson Kidd & Cesaro

Feb 22, 2015 - Apr 26, 2015

63 days

The Usos

Dec 29, 2014 - Feb 22, 2015

56 days

The Miz & Damien Mizdow

Nov 23, 2014 - Dec 29, 2014

37 days

Gold & Stardust

Sep 21, 2014 - Nov 23, 2014

64 days

The Usos

Mar 3, 2014 - Sep 21, 2014

202 days

The New Age Outlaws

Jan 26, 2014 - Mar 3, 2014

37 days

Cody Rhodes & Goldust

Oct 14, 2013 - Jan 26, 2014

104 days

Seth Rollins & Roman Reigns

May 19, 2013 - Oct 14, 2013

149 days

Team Hell No

Sep 16, 2012 - May 19, 2013

246 days

Kofi Kingston & R-Truth

Apr 30, 2012 - Sep 16, 2012

139 days

Primo & Epico

Jan 15, 2012 - Apr 30, 2012

107 days

Kofi Kingston & Evan Bourne

Aug 22, 2011 - Jan 15, 2012

146 days

David Otunga & Michael McGillicutty

May 23, 2011 - Aug 22, 2011

91 days

Big Show & Kane

Apr 22, 2011 - May 23, 2011

31 days

Justin Gabriel & Heath Slater

Feb 21, 2011 - Apr 22, 2011

59 days

John Cena & The Miz

Feb 21, 2011

5 minutes

Justin Gabriel & Heath Slater

Feb 20, 2011 - Feb 21, 2011

3 hours

Santino Marella & Vladimir Kozlov

Dec 6, 2010 - Feb 20, 2011

76 days

Justin Gabriel & Heath Slater

Oct 25, 2010 - Dec 6, 2010

42 days

John Cena & David Otunga

Oct 24, 2010 - Oct 25, 2010

3 hours

Drew McIntyre & "Dashing" Cody Rhodes

Sep 19, 2010 - Oct 24, 2010

35 days

The Hart Dynasty

Apr 26, 2010 - Sep 19, 2010

146 days

The Miz & Big Show

Feb 8, 2010 - Apr 26, 2010

77 days

D-Generation X

Dec 13, 2009 - Feb 8, 2010

57 days

(reign began in previous decade)

See more
2000 - 2009
Championship Holders
30
Longest Reign

334 days

Shortest Reign

10 days

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

D-Generation X

Dec 13, 2009 - Feb 8, 2010

57 days

(reign ends in next decade)

Chris Jericho & Big Show

Jul 26, 2009 - Dec 13, 2009

140 days

Edge & Chris Jericho

Jun 28, 2009 - Jul 26, 2009

28 days

Carlito & Primo Colon

Sep 26, 2008 - Jun 28, 2009

275 days

Curt Hawkins & Zack Ryder

Jul 20, 2008 - Sep 26, 2008

68 days

John Morrison & The Miz

Nov 16, 2007 - Jul 20, 2008

247 days

MVP & Matt Hardy

Aug 31, 2007 - Nov 16, 2007

77 days

Deuce & Domino

Apr 20, 2007 - Aug 31, 2007

133 days

Brian Kendrick & Paul London

May 21, 2006 - Apr 20, 2007

334 days

MNM

Dec 30, 2005 - May 21, 2006

142 days

Batista & Rey Mysterio

Dec 16, 2005 - Dec 30, 2005

14 days

MNM

Oct 28, 2005 - Dec 16, 2005

49 days

Animal & Heidenreich

Jul 25, 2005 - Oct 28, 2005

95 days

MNM

Apr 21, 2005 - Jul 25, 2005

95 days

Rey Mysterio & Eddie Guerrero

Feb 20, 2005 - Apr 21, 2005

60 days

Basham Brothers

Jan 13, 2005 - Feb 20, 2005

38 days

Rob Van Dam & Rey Mysterio

Dec 9, 2004 - Jan 13, 2005

35 days

Kenzo Suzuki & Rene Dupree

Sep 9, 2004 - Dec 9, 2004

91 days

Billy Kidman & Paul London

Jul 8, 2004 - Sep 9, 2004

63 days

The Dudley Boyz

Jun 17, 2004 - Jul 8, 2004

21 days

Charlie Haas & Rico

Apr 22, 2004 - Jun 17, 2004

56 days

Scotty 2 Hotty & Rikishi

Feb 5, 2004 - Apr 22, 2004

77 days

Basham Brothers

Oct 23, 2003 - Feb 5, 2004

105 days

Los Guerreros

Sep 18, 2003 - Oct 23, 2003

35 days

Benjamin & Haas

Jul 3, 2003 - Sep 18, 2003

77 days

Eddie Guerrero & Tajiri

May 18, 2003 - Jul 3, 2003

46 days

Benjamin & Haas

Feb 6, 2003 - May 18, 2003

101 days

Los Guerreros

Nov 17, 2002 - Feb 6, 2003

81 days

Edge & Rey Mysterio

Nov 7, 2002 - Nov 17, 2002

10 days

Kurt Angle & Chris Benoit

Oct 20, 2002 - Nov 7, 2002

18 days

See more

WWE Shop Get Championship Gear