The World Heavyweight Championship that has recently been carried by such greats as Batista and Triple H got its start in WWE back in 2002. But its prestigious lineage can actually be traced back all the way to George Hackenschmidt and 1904. For years, it was known as the NWA Championship; then when WCW pulled out of the NWA in the early 1990s, Ric Flair was recognized as the first-ever WCW Champion. Since that time, top names such as Hulk Hogan, Ron Simmons and Bret Hart carried the championship prior to WCW's demise.

Championship Holders over time

2000 - 2009
Championship Holders
26
Longest Reign

120 days

Shortest Reign

1 hour

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

Chris Jericho

Dec 9, 2001

1 hour

The Rock

Nov 5, 2001 - Dec 9, 2001

34 days

Chris Jericho

Oct 21, 2001 - Nov 5, 2001

15 days

The Rock

Aug 19, 2001 - Oct 21, 2001

63 days

Booker T

Jul 30, 2001 - Aug 19, 2001

20 days

Kurt Angle

Jul 24, 2001 - Jul 30, 2001

6 days

Booker T

Mar 26, 2001 - Jul 24, 2001

120 days

Scott Steiner

Nov 26, 2000 - Mar 26, 2001

120 days

Booker T

Oct 2, 2000 - Nov 26, 2000

55 days

Vince Russo

Sep 25, 2000 - Oct 2, 2000

7 days

Booker T

Sep 17, 2000 - Sep 25, 2000

8 days

Kevin Nash

Aug 28, 2000 - Sep 17, 2000

20 days

Booker T

Jul 9, 2000 - Aug 28, 2000

50 days

Jeff Jarrett

May 29, 2000 - Jul 9, 2000

41 days

Ric Flair

May 29, 2000

15 hours

Kevin Nash

May 24, 2000 - May 29, 2000

5 days

Jeff Jarrett

May 22, 2000 - May 24, 2000

2 days

Ric Flair

May 15, 2000 - May 22, 2000

7 days

Jeff Jarrett

May 7, 2000 - May 15, 2000

8 days

David Arquette

Apr 25, 2000 - May 7, 2000

12 days

Diamond Dallas Page

Apr 24, 2000 - Apr 25, 2000

19 hours

Jeff Jarrett

Apr 16, 2000 - Apr 24, 2000

8 days

Sid Vicious

Jan 26, 2000 - Apr 10, 2000

75 days

Sid Vicious

Jan 24, 2000 - Jan 26, 2000

2 days

Chris Benoit

Jan 16, 2000 - Jan 17, 2000

19 hours

Bret Hart

Dec 20, 1999 - Jan 16, 2000

27 days

(reign began in previous decade)

See more
1990 - 1999
Championship Holders
36
Longest Reign

469 days

Shortest Reign

19 hours

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

Bret Hart

Dec 20, 1999 - Jan 16, 2000

27 days

(reign ends in next decade)

Bret Hart

Nov 21, 1999 - Dec 20, 1999

29 days

Sting

Sep 12, 1999 - Oct 25, 1999

43 days

Hulk Hogan

Jul 12, 1999 - Sep 12, 1999

62 days

Randy Savage

Jul 11, 1999 - Jul 12, 1999

19 hours

Kevin Nash

May 9, 1999 - Jul 11, 1999

63 days

Diamond Dallas Page

Apr 26, 1999 - May 9, 1999

14 days

Sting

Apr 26, 1999 - Apr 29, 1999

4 days

Diamond Dallas Page

Apr 11, 1999 - Apr 26, 1999

15 days

Ric Flair

Mar 14, 1999 - Apr 11, 1999

28 days

Hulk Hogan

Jan 4, 1999 - Mar 14, 1999

69 days

Kevin Nash

Dec 27, 1998 - Jan 4, 1999

8 days

Goldberg

Jul 6, 1998 - Dec 27, 1998

174 days

Hulk Hogan

Apr 20, 1998 - Jul 6, 1998

77 days

Randy Savage

Apr 19, 1998 - Apr 20, 1998

19 hours

Sting

Feb 22, 1998 - Apr 19, 1998

56 days

Sting

Dec 28, 1997 - Jan 8, 1998

11 days

Hulk Hogan

Aug 9, 1997 - Dec 28, 1997

141 days

Lex Luger

Aug 4, 1997 - Aug 9, 1997

5 days

Hulk Hogan

Aug 10, 1996 - Aug 4, 1997

359 days

The Giant

Apr 22, 1996 - Aug 10, 1996

110 days

Ric Flair

Feb 11, 1996 - Apr 22, 1996

71 days

Randy Savage

Jan 22, 1996 - Feb 11, 1996

20 days

Ric Flair

Dec 27, 1995 - Jan 22, 1996

26 days

Randy Savage

Nov 26, 1995 - Dec 27, 1995

31 days

The Giant

Oct 29, 1995 - Nov 6, 1995

8 days

Hulk Hogan

Jul 17, 1994 - Oct 29, 1995

469 days

Ric Flair

Dec 27, 1993 - Jul 17, 1994

202 days

Vader

Mar 17, 1993 - Dec 27, 1993

285 days

Sting

Mar 11, 1993 - Mar 17, 1993

6 days

Vader

Dec 30, 1992 - Mar 11, 1993

71 days

Ron Simmons

Aug 2, 1992 - Dec 30, 1992

150 days

Vader

Jul 12, 1992 - Aug 2, 1992

21 days

Sting

Feb 29, 1992 - Jul 12, 1992

134 days

Lex Luger

Jul 14, 1991 - Feb 29, 1992

230 days

Ric Flair

Jan 11, 1991 - Jul 1, 1991

171 days

See more

WWE Shop Get Championship Gear