Featured Videos

Since its inception in WCW in late 1991, the Cruiserweight Championship has had a roller coaster of an existence. Its first obstacle was overcoming an almost four-year lull when WCW failed to re-establish the championship after stripping Brad Armstrong of it in 1992. Since that time, several other questionable decisions were made -- most notably when both Lenny Lane and The Artist were stripped of their titles in controversial fashion. In addition, the Cruiserweight Championship also found its way around the waists of some women's wrestlers including Madusa. Despite all this, the Cruiserweight Championship has become the highest accolade in cruiserweight wrestling. It is because of the recent efforts of Superstars such as Gregory Helms, Chavo Guerrero and Jamie Noble that the Cruiserweight Championship is held in such high regard.

Championship Holders over time

2000 - 2009
Championship Holders
44
Longest Reign

385 days

Shortest Reign

19 hours

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

Hornswoggle

Jul 22, 2007 - Sep 28, 2007

69 days

Chavo Guerrero

Feb 18, 2007 - Jul 22, 2007

154 days

Gregory Helms

Jan 29, 2006 - Feb 18, 2007

385 days

Kid Kash

Dec 18, 2005 - Jan 29, 2006

42 days

Juventud

Nov 25, 2005 - Dec 18, 2005

23 days

Nunzio

Nov 15, 2005 - Nov 25, 2005

10 days

Juventud

Oct 9, 2005 - Nov 15, 2005

37 days

Nunzio

Aug 6, 2005 - Oct 9, 2005

64 days

Paul London

Mar 31, 2005 - Aug 6, 2005

128 days

Chavo Guerrero

Feb 20, 2005 - Mar 31, 2005

39 days

Funaki

Dec 12, 2004 - Feb 20, 2005

70 days

Spike Dudley

Jul 29, 2004 - Dec 12, 2004

136 days

Rey Mysterio

Jun 17, 2004 - Jul 29, 2004

42 days

Chavo Classic

May 20, 2004 - Jun 17, 2004

28 days

Chavo Guerrero

May 16, 2004 - May 20, 2004

4 days

Jacqueline

May 6, 2004 - May 16, 2004

10 days

Chavo Guerrero

Feb 15, 2004 - May 6, 2004

81 days

Rey Mysterio

Jan 1, 2004 - Feb 15, 2004

45 days

Tajiri

Sep 25, 2003 - Jan 1, 2004

98 days

Rey Mysterio

Jun 5, 2003 - Sep 25, 2003

112 days

Matt Hardy

Feb 23, 2003 - Jun 5, 2003

102 days

Billy Kidman

Nov 17, 2002 - Feb 23, 2003

98 days

Jamie Noble

Jun 23, 2002 - Nov 17, 2002

147 days

The Hurricane

May 16, 2002 - Jun 23, 2002

38 days

Tajiri

Apr 21, 2002 - May 16, 2002

25 days

Billy Kidman

Apr 4, 2002 - Apr 21, 2002

17 days

Tajiri

Oct 22, 2001 - Apr 4, 2002

164 days

Billy Kidman

Oct 11, 2001 - Oct 22, 2001

11 days

X-Pac

Jul 30, 2001 - Oct 11, 2001

73 days

Billy Kidman

Jul 5, 2001 - Jul 30, 2001

25 days

Shane Helms

Mar 18, 2001 - Jul 5, 2001

109 days

Chavo Guerrero

Dec 4, 2000 - Mar 18, 2001

104 days

Mike Sanders

Oct 2, 2000 - Dec 4, 2000

63 days

Elix Skipper

Aug 14, 2000 - Oct 2, 2000

49 days

Lance Storm

Jul 31, 2000 - Aug 14, 2000

14 days

Lt. Loco

Jun 6, 2000 - Jul 31, 2000

55 days

Daffney

May 22, 2000 - Jun 6, 2000

15 days

Crowbar & Daffney

May 15, 2000 - May 22, 2000

7 days

Chris Candido

Apr 16, 2000 - May 15, 2000

29 days

The Artist

Mar 31, 2000 - Apr 10, 2000

10 days

Billy Kidman

Mar 30, 2000 - Mar 31, 2000

19 hours

The Artist

Feb 20, 2000 - Mar 30, 2000

39 days

Oklahoma

Jan 16, 2000 - Jan 18, 2000

2 days

Madusa

Dec 19, 1999 - Jan 16, 2000

28 days

(reign began in previous decade)

See more
1990 - 1999
Championship Holders
36
Longest Reign

144 days

Shortest Reign

30 minutes

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

Madusa

Dec 19, 1999 - Jan 16, 2000

28 days

(reign ends in next decade)

Evan Karagias

Nov 21, 1999 - Dec 19, 1999

28 days

Disco Inferno

Oct 4, 1999 - Nov 21, 1999

49 days

Psicosis

Oct 4, 1999

30 minutes

Lenny Lane

Aug 19, 1999 - Oct 4, 1999

46 days

Rey Mysterio

Apr 26, 1999 - Aug 19, 1999

115 days

Psicosis

Apr 19, 1999 - Apr 26, 1999

7 days

Rey Mysterio

Mar 15, 1999 - Apr 19, 1999

35 days

Billy Kidman

Nov 22, 1998 - Mar 15, 1999

113 days

Juventud Guerrera

Nov 16, 1998 - Nov 22, 1998

6 days

Billy Kidman

Sep 14, 1998 - Nov 16, 1998

63 days

Juventud Guerrera

Aug 8, 1998 - Sep 14, 1998

37 days

Chris Jericho

Jun 14, 1998 - Aug 8, 1998

56 days

Dean Malenko

May 17, 1998 - Jun 11, 1998

26 days

Chris Jericho

Jan 24, 1998 - Jun 17, 1998

144 days

Rey Mysterio

Jan 15, 1998 - Jan 24, 1998

9 days

Juventud Guerrera

Jan 8, 1998 - Jan 15, 1998

7 days

Ultimo Dragon

Dec 29, 1997 - Jan 8, 1998

10 days

Eddie Guerrero

Nov 10, 1997 - Dec 29, 1997

49 days

Rey Mysterio

Oct 26, 1997 - Nov 10, 1997

15 days

Eddie Guerrero

Sep 14, 1997 - Oct 26, 1997

42 days

Chris Jericho

Aug 16, 1997 - Sep 14, 1997

29 days

Alex Wright

Jul 28, 1997 - Aug 16, 1997

19 days

Chris Jericho

Jun 28, 1997 - Jul 28, 1997

30 days

Syxx

Feb 24, 1997 - Jun 28, 1997

124 days

Dean Malenko

Jan 22, 1997 - Feb 24, 1997

33 days

Ultimo Dragon

Dec 29, 1996 - Jan 22, 1997

24 days

Dean Malenko

Oct 27, 1996 - Dec 29, 1996

63 days

Rey Mysterio

Jul 8, 1996 - Oct 27, 1996

111 days

Dean Malenko

May 2, 1996 - Jul 8, 1996

67 days

Shinjiro Otani

Mar 20, 1996 - May 2, 1996

43 days

Brad Armstrong

Jul 5, 1992 - Sep 2, 1992

59 days

Scotty Flamingo

Jun 20, 1992 - Jul 5, 1992

15 days

Brian Pillman

Feb 29, 1992 - Jun 20, 1992

112 days

Jushin Liger

Dec 25, 1991 - Feb 29, 1992

66 days

Brian Pillman

Oct 27, 1991 - Dec 25, 1991

59 days

See more

WWE Shop Get Championship Gear