And the winner is...

Page 1 of 1
February 23, 2008

Created by the Academy of Wrestling Arts & Sciences in 1986, WWE's Slammy Award is arguably considered to be sports-entertainment's version of the Oscar -- only bigger. Nomination categories are chosen very carefully, after much deliberation, and Slammys are awarded to the Superstars or Divas most deserving of these golden statues (in most cases, anyway).

In the four years the Slammy Awards were broadcast (1986, 1987, 1996 and 1997), categories varied in range -- unlike the vocal talents of some of our Superstars. Here is a list of those who walked away with WWE's golden statue, as well as those who were honored just to be nominated...sometimes.

 

1986 Slammy Awards

Best Personality in "Land of 1000 Dances"
"Rowdy" Roddy Piper (winner)

Best Producer
Cyndi Lauper (winner)
Rick Derringer
Joel Dorn

Best Commentator
Gene Okerlund (winner)
Vince McMahon
Jesse "The Body" Ventura

Most Ignominious
Nikolai Volkoff (winner; only nominee)

Best Single Performer
JunkYard Dog (winner)
Captain Lou Albano
Gene Okerlund
"Rowdy" Roddy Piper
Nikolai Volkoff
Jimmy Hart
Hillbilly Jim

 

1987 Slammy Awards

Best Performance by an Animal
George "The Animal" Steele (winner)
Frankie (Koko B. Ware's parrot)
Damian (Jake Roberts' snake)
Matilda (British Bulldogs' bulldog)

Woman of the Year
Miss Elizabeth (winner)
Sherri Martel
The Fabulous Moolah
Dolly Parton
Yoko Ono

Best Ring Apparel
"King" Harley Race (winner)
Demolition
"Macho Man" Randy Savage
Honky Tonk Man
Davey Boy Smith & Dynamite Kid

Hulk Hogan Real American Award presented by Hulk Hogan to "Superstar" Billy Graham

Jesse "The Body" Award
"Ravishing" Rick Rude (winner)
Butch Reed
Ultimate Warrior
Hercules
Sherri Martel

Greatest Hit
"Hacksaw" Jim Duggan (winner)
Andre the Giant
Honky Tonk Man
Bam Bam Bigelow
Rick Martel & Tito Santana

Manager of the Year (No winner)
Bobby Heenan
Mr. Fuji
Jimmy Hart
Slick

Best Personal Hygiene
Nikolai Volkoff and Boris Zhukov with Slick (winners)
King Kong Bundy
Sika
Hillbilly Jim
George "The Animal" Steele

Best Vocal Performance
"Hacksaw" Jim Duggan (winner)
JunkYard Dog
One Man Gang
Jimmy Hart
George "The Animal" Steele

Song of the Year (No winner -- envelope eaten by Sika)
Vince McMahon (performed "Stand Back")
Koko B. Ware
Honky Tonk Man
Jimmy Hart (performed "Girls in Cars")

Best Group
One Man Gang (winner)

Humanitarian of the Year
Ted DiBiase (winner)

Best Head
Gene Okerlund and Bam Bam Bigelow (co-winners)

Bobby "The Brain" Heenan Scholarship Award
Islanders Haku & Tama, Andre the Giant, Hercules, King Kong Bundy and "King" Harley Race

 

1996 Slammy Awards

Best Buns
Sunny (winner)
Goldust
Yokozuna
Shawn Michaels
Razor Ramon

Best Slammin' Jammin' Entrance
Shawn Michaels (winner)
Bret "Hit Man" Hart
Diesel
Undertaker
Goldust

"Put A Fork in Him, He's Done" for Best Finishing Move
Bret "HIt Man" Hart -- Sharpshooter (winner)
Undertaker -- Tombstone
Diesel -- Jackknife
Ahmed Johnson -- Pearl River Plunge
Yokozuna -- Banzai Drop

Crime of the Century
Vader's assault on WWE President Gorilla Monsoon (winner)
Owen Hart taking credit for Shawn Michaels' collapse
Sycho Sid attacks Shawn Michaels
Diesel repeatedly Jackknifing Bret Hart after losing the WWE Championship
1-2-3 Kid's fast count on Razor Ramon

New Sensation of the Squared Circle
Ahmed Johnson (winner)
Isaac Yankem
The Bodydonnas
Savio Vega
Goldust

"I'm Talking and I Can't Shut Up" for Biggest Mouth
Jerry  "The King" Lawler (winner)
Dok Hendrix
Jim Ross
Jim Cornette
Brother Love

Best Threads
Shawn Michaels (winner)
Ted DiBiase
Goldust
Mr. Perfect
Hunter Hearst Helmsley

Blue Light Special for Worst Dresser
Jim Cornette (winner)
Harvey Wippleman
Henry Godwinn
Brother Love
Dok Hendrix

WWE's Greatest Hit
Undertaker sucks Diesel into the abyss (winner)
Diesel throws Bret Hart through a table
Jeff Jarrett smashes Ahmed Johnson with a guitar
Yokozuna Banzai's two Superstars at once
Hunter Hearst Helmsley

"Minds Behind the Mayhem" for Manager of the Year
Sunny (winner)
Paul Bearer
Mr. Fuji
Ted DiBiase
Jim Cornette

Lifetime Achievement Award presented by Vince McMahon to "Classy" Freddie Blassie

Most Embarrassing Moment
Jerry Lawler kisses his own foot (winner)
Ted DiBiase gets slopped by Henry Godwinn
Bodydonna Skip loses to Barry Horowitz
1-2-3 Kid wears a diaper
Hunter Hearst Helmsley gets dropped into a hog pen

Squared Circle Shocker
Shawn Michaels collapses (winner)
Goldust's Premiere
Barry Horowitz gets his first victory
1-2-3 Kid sells out Razor Ramon
Bob Backlund declares his candidacy

Master of Mat Mechanics
Shawn Michaels (winner)
Davey Boy Smith
Bret "Hit Man" Hart
Owen Hart
1-2-3 Kid

Best Music Video
Bret "Hit Man" Hart (winner)
Shawn Michaels
Sunny
Ultimate Warrior
Jeff Jarrett

Match of the Year
Shawn Michaels vs. Razor Ramon in a Ladder Match from SummerSlam (winner)
Lawrence Taylor vs. Bam Bam Bigelow from WrestleMania XI
Howard Finkel vs. Harvey Wippleman in a Tuxedo Match
Bret Hart vs. Diesel from Survivor Series 1995
Henry Godwinn vs. Hunter Hearst Helmsley in a Hog Pen Match

Which WWE Champion, past or present, in attendance, is Hall of Fame bound?
Bret "Hit Man" Hart (winner)
Yokozuna
Diesel
Bob Backlund
Undertaker

Leader of the New Generation
Shawn Michaels (winner)
Undertaker
Bret Hart
Razor Ramon
Diesel

 

1997 Slammy Awards

New Sensation of the Ring
Rocky Maivia (winner)
Steve Austin
Mankind
Marc Mero
Flash Funk

Best Dressed
Sable (winner)
Shawn Michaels
Marlena
Flash Funk
Undertaker

Best Tattoo
Undertaker (winner)
Crush
Shawn Michaels
Tommy Lee
Drew Barrymore

Match of the Year
Shawn Michaels vs. Bret Hart from WrestleMania XII (winner)
Bret Hart vs. Steve Austin from Survivor Series '96
Steve Austin vs. Savio Vega
Undertaker vs. Mankind
Shawn Michaels vs. Mankind

Best Hair
Hunter Hearst Helmsley (winner)
Mankind
Steve Austin
Bret "Hit Man" Hart
Shawn Michaels

Loose Screw
Mankind (winner)
Sycho Sid
Steve Austin
Bob Backlund
Cosmo Kramer

Best Bow Tie (no winner -- Owen Hart steals Slammy)
Clarence Mason
Bob Backlund
Steve Urkel
Yokozuna

Best Entrance Music
Undertaker (winner)
Jesse James
Farooq
Flash Funk
Sunny

Best Finishing Move
Shawn Michaels -- Sweet Chin Music (winner)
Marc Mero -- Wild Thing
Sycho Sid -- Powerbomb
Steve Austin -- Stone Cold Stunner
Bret "Hit Man" Hart -- Sharpshooter

Best Couple
Goldust and Marlena (winners)
Marc Mero and Sable
Chyna and Triple H
Bill and Hillary Clinton
Siegfried & Roy

Freedom of Speech Award
Steve Austin (winner)
Jerry "The King" Lawler
Paul E. Dangerously
Farooq
Howard Stern

Star of the Highest Magnitude
Undertaker (winner)
Steve Austin
Bret "Hit Man" Hart
Sycho Sid
Shawn Michaels

Lifetime Achievement Award presented by Gorilla Monsoon and Sycho Sid to Arnold Skaaland

Miss Slammy
Sable (winner)
Sunny
Marlena
Chyna
The Funkettes

View Comments

ArticlesYou May Also Like