Intercontinental Championship

Since its inception in September 1979, the Intercontinental Championship has been held by WWE's greatest Superstars, including WWE Hall of Famer Pat Patterson, The Rock, Chris Jericho and Triple H.

Championship Holders over time

2010 - Present
Championship Holders
41
Longest Reign

233 days

Shortest Reign

<1 day

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

Seth Rollins

Aug 19, 2018 - Present

Dolph Ziggler

Jun 18, 2018 - Aug 19, 2018

61 days

Seth Rollins

Apr 8, 2018 - Jun 18, 2018

71 days

The Miz

Jan 22, 2018 - Apr 8, 2018

75 days

Roman Reigns

Nov 20, 2017 - Jan 22, 2018

62 days

The Miz

Jun 4, 2017 - Nov 20, 2017

169 days

Dean Ambrose

Jan 3, 2017 - Jun 4, 2017

151 days

The Miz

Nov 16, 2016 - Jan 3, 2017

48 days

Dolph Ziggler

Oct 9, 2016 - Nov 15, 2016

36 days

The Miz

Apr 4, 2016 - Oct 9, 2016

188 days

Zack Ryder

Apr 3, 2016 - Apr 4, 2016

1 days

Kevin Owens

Feb 15, 2016 - Apr 3, 2016

47 days

Dean Ambrose

Dec 13, 2015 - Feb 15, 2016

63 days

Kevin Owens

Sep 20, 2015 - Dec 13, 2015

84 days

Ryback

May 31, 2015 - Sep 20, 2015

111 days

Daniel Bryan

Mar 29, 2015 - May 11, 2015

43 days

Bad News Barrett

Jan 5, 2015 - Mar 29, 2015

82 days

Dolph Ziggler

Dec 14, 2014 - Jan 5, 2015

22 days

Luke Harper

Nov 17, 2014 - Dec 14, 2014

26 days

Dolph Ziggler

Sep 22, 2014 - Nov 17, 2014

56 days

The Miz

Sep 21, 2014 - Sep 22, 2014

<1 day

Dolph Ziggler

Aug 17, 2014 - Sep 21, 2014

35 days

The Miz

Jul 20, 2014 - Aug 17, 2014

27 days

Bad News Barrett

May 4, 2014 - Jun 30, 2014

57 days

Big E Langston

Nov 18, 2013 - May 4, 2014

166 days

Curtis Axel

Jun 16, 2013 - Nov 18, 2013

155 days

Wade Barrett

Apr 8, 2013 - Jun 16, 2013

68 days

The Miz

Apr 7, 2013 - Apr 8, 2013

1 days

Wade Barrett

Dec 29, 2012 - Apr 7, 2013

98 days

Kofi Kingston

Oct 16, 2012 - Dec 29, 2012

74 days

The Miz

Jul 23, 2012 - Oct 16, 2012

84 days

Christian

May 20, 2012 - Jul 23, 2012

63 days

Cody Rhodes

Apr 29, 2012 - May 20, 2012

21 days

Big Show

Apr 1, 2012 - Apr 29, 2012

27 days

Cody Rhodes

Aug 12, 2011 - Apr 1, 2012

233 days

Ezekiel Jackson

Jun 19, 2011 - Aug 12, 2011

53 days

Wade Barrett

Mar 25, 2011 - Jun 19, 2011

85 days

Kofi Kingston

Jan 7, 2011 - Mar 25, 2011

76 days

Dolph Ziggler

Aug 6, 2010 - Jan 7, 2011

153 days

Kofi Kingston

May 23, 2010 - Aug 6, 2010

74 days

Drew McIntyre

Dec 13, 2009 - May 23, 2010

160 days

(reign began in previous decade)

See more
2000 - 2009
Championship Holders
67
Longest Reign

244 days

Shortest Reign

<1 day

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

Drew McIntyre

Dec 13, 2009 - May 23, 2010

160 days

(reign ends in next decade)

John Morrison

Sep 4, 2009 - Dec 13, 2009

99 days

Rey Mysterio

Jun 28, 2009 - Sep 4, 2009

67 days

Chris Jericho

Jun 7, 2009 - Jun 28, 2009

20 days

Rey Mysterio

Apr 5, 2009 - Jun 7, 2009

62 days

JBL

Mar 9, 2009 - Apr 5, 2009

26 days

CM Punk

Jan 19, 2009 - Mar 9, 2009

48 days

William Regal

Nov 10, 2008 - Jan 19, 2009

69 days

Santino Marella

Aug 17, 2008 - Nov 10, 2008

84 days

Kofi Kingston

Jun 29, 2008 - Aug 17, 2008

48 days

Chris Jericho

Mar 10, 2008 - Jun 29, 2008

110 days

Jeff Hardy

Sep 3, 2007 - Mar 10, 2008

189 days

Umaga

Jul 2, 2007 - Sep 3, 2007

62 days

Santino Marella

Apr 16, 2007 - Jul 2, 2007

76 days

Umaga

Feb 19, 2007 - Apr 16, 2007

55 days

Jeff Hardy

Nov 13, 2006 - Feb 19, 2007

97 days

Johnny Nitro

Nov 6, 2006 - Nov 13, 2006

6 days

Jeff Hardy

Oct 2, 2006 - Nov 6, 2006

34 days

Johnny Nitro

Jun 25, 2006 - Oct 2, 2006

98 days

Shelton Benjamin

May 15, 2006 - Jun 25, 2006

40 days

Rob Van Dam

Apr 30, 2006 - May 15, 2006

14 days

Shelton Benjamin

Feb 20, 2006 - Apr 30, 2006

68 days

Ric Flair

Sep 19, 2005 - Feb 20, 2006

153 days

Carlito

Jun 20, 2005 - Sep 19, 2005

90 days

Shelton Benjamin

Oct 19, 2004 - Jun 20, 2005

244 days

Chris Jericho

Sep 12, 2004 - Oct 19, 2004

36 days

Edge

Jul 11, 2004 - Sep 6, 2004

56 days

Randy Orton

Dec 14, 2003 - Jul 11, 2004

209 days

Rob Van Dam

Oct 27, 2003 - Dec 14, 2003

47 days

Chris Jericho

Oct 27, 2003

<1 day

Rob Van Dam

Sep 29, 2003 - Oct 27, 2003

27 days

Christian

Aug 10, 2003 - Sep 29, 2003

49 days

Booker T

Jul 7, 2003 - Aug 10, 2003

33 days

Christian

May 18, 2003 - Jul 7, 2003

49 days

Triple H

Oct 20, 2002

<1 day

Kane

Sep 30, 2002 - Oct 20, 2002

19 days

Chris Jericho

Sep 16, 2002 - Sep 30, 2002

13 days

Rob Van Dam

Aug 6, 2002 - Sep 16, 2002

40 days

Chris Benoit

Jul 29, 2002 - Aug 26, 2002

27 days

Rob Van Dam

May 27, 2002 - Jul 29, 2002

62 days

Eddie Guerrero

Apr 21, 2002 - May 27, 2002

35 days

Rob Van Dam

Mar 17, 2002 - Apr 21, 2002

34 days

William Regal

Jan 20, 2002 - Mar 17, 2002

55 days

Edge

Nov 18, 2001 - Jan 20, 2002

62 days

Test

Nov 5, 2001 - Nov 18, 2001

12 days

Edge

Oct 21, 2001 - Nov 5, 2001

14 days

Christian

Sep 23, 2001 - Oct 21, 2001

27 days

Edge

Aug 19, 2001 - Sep 23, 2001

34 days

Lance Storm

Jul 23, 2001 - Aug 19, 2001

26 days

Albert

Jun 28, 2001 - Jul 23, 2001

24 days

Kane

May 20, 2001 - Jun 28, 2001

38 days

Triple H

Apr 16, 2001 - May 20, 2001

33 days

Jeff Hardy

Apr 12, 2001 - Apr 16, 2001

3 days

Triple H

Apr 5, 2001 - Apr 12, 2001

6 days

Chris Jericho

Jan 21, 2001 - Apr 5, 2001

73 days

Chris Benoit

Dec 10, 2000 - Jan 21, 2001

41 days

Billy Gunn

Nov 23, 2000 - Dec 10, 2000

16 days

Eddie Guerrero

Sep 4, 2000 - Nov 23, 2000

79 days

Chyna

Aug 27, 2000 - Sep 4, 2000

7 days

Val Venis

Jul 6, 2000 - Aug 27, 2000

51 days

Rikishi

Jun 22, 2000 - Jul 6, 2000

13 days

Chris Benoit

May 8, 2000 - Jun 20, 2000

42 days

Chris Jericho

May 4, 2000 - May 8, 2000

4 days

Chris Benoit

Apr 2, 2000 - May 22, 2000

49 days

Kurt Angle

Feb 27, 2000 - Apr 2, 2000

34 days

Chris Jericho

Jan 23, 2000 - Feb 27, 2000

34 days

Chris Jericho

Dec 12, 1999 - Jan 3, 2000

21 days

(reign began in previous decade)

See more
1990 - 1999
Championship Holders
46
Longest Reign

279 days

Shortest Reign

<1 day

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

Chris Jericho

Dec 12, 1999 - Jan 3, 2000

21 days

(reign ends in next decade)

Chyna

Oct 17, 1999 - Dec 12, 1999

55 days

Jeff Jarrett

Aug 22, 1999 - Oct 17, 1999

55 days

D-Lo Brown

Jul 26, 1999 - Aug 22, 1999

26 days

Jeff Jarrett

Jul 25, 1999 - Jul 26, 1999

<1 day

Edge

Jul 24, 1999 - Jul 25, 1999

<1 day

Jeff Jarrett

May 31, 1999 - Jul 24, 1999

53 days

The Godfather

Apr 12, 1999 - May 25, 1999

42 days

Goldust

Mar 29, 1999 - Apr 12, 1999

13 days

Road Dogg

Mar 15, 1999 - Mar 29, 1999

13 days

Val Venis

Feb 14, 1999 - Mar 15, 1999

28 days

Ken Shamrock

Oct 12, 1998 - Feb 14, 1999

124 days

Triple H

Aug 30, 1998 - Oct 12, 1998

43 days

The Rock

Dec 8, 1997 - Aug 30, 1998

264 days

Stone Cold

Nov 9, 1997 - Dec 8, 1997

28 days

Owen Hart

Oct 5, 1997 - Nov 9, 1997

34 days

Stone Cold

Aug 3, 1997 - Oct 5, 1997

63 days

Owen Hart

Apr 28, 1997 - Aug 3, 1997

96 days

Rocky Maivia

Feb 13, 1997 - Apr 28, 1997

73 days

Hunter Hearst Helmsley

Oct 21, 1996 - Feb 13, 1997

114 days

Marc Mero

Sep 23, 1996 - Oct 21, 1996

27 days

Ahmed Johnson

Jun 23, 1996 - Aug 19, 1996

57 days

Goldust

Apr 1, 1996 - Jun 23, 1996

82 days

Goldust

Jan 21, 1996 - Mar 25, 1996

63 days

Razor Ramon

Oct 22, 1995 - Jan 21, 1996

90 days

Dean Douglas

Oct 22, 1995

<1 day

Shawn Michaels

Jul 23, 1995 - Oct 22, 1995

90 days

Jeff Jarrett

May 22, 1995 - Jul 23, 1995

61 days

Razor Ramon

May 19, 1995 - May 22, 1995

2 days

Jeff Jarrett

Apr 26, 1995 - May 19, 1995

22 days

Jeff Jarrett

Jan 22, 1995 - Apr 26, 1995

93 days

Razor Ramon

Aug 29, 1994 - Jan 22, 1995

145 days

Diesel

Apr 13, 1994 - Aug 29, 1994

137 days

Razor Ramon

Sep 27, 1993 - Apr 13, 1994

197 days

Shawn Michaels

Jun 6, 1993 - Sep 27, 1993

112 days

Marty Jannetty

May 17, 1993 - Jun 6, 1993

19 days

Shawn Michaels

Oct 27, 1992 - May 17, 1993

201 days

British Bulldog

Aug 29, 1992 - Oct 27, 1992

58 days

Bret Hart

Apr 5, 1992 - Aug 29, 1992

145 days

Roddy Piper

Jan 19, 1992 - Apr 5, 1992

76 days

The Mountie

Jan 17, 1992 - Jan 19, 1992

1 days

Bret Hart

Aug 26, 1991 - Jan 17, 1992

143 days

Mr. Perfect

Nov 19, 1990 - Aug 26, 1991

279 days

Texas Tornado

Aug 27, 1990 - Nov 19, 1990

83 days

Mr. Perfect

Apr 23, 1990 - Aug 27, 1990

125 days

Ultimate Warrior

Aug 28, 1989 - Apr 1, 1990

215 days

(reign began in previous decade)

See more
1980 - 1989
Championship Holders
15
Longest Reign

453 days

Shortest Reign

64 days

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

Ultimate Warrior

Aug 28, 1989 - Apr 1, 1990

215 days

(reign ends in next decade)

Rick Rude

Apr 2, 1989 - Aug 28, 1989

147 days

Ultimate Warrior

Aug 29, 1988 - Apr 2, 1989

215 days

Honky Tonk Man

Jun 2, 1987 - Aug 29, 1988

453 days

Ricky Steamboat

Mar 29, 1987 - Jun 2, 1987

64 days

Randy Savage

Feb 8, 1986 - Mar 29, 1987

413 days

Tito Santana

Jul 6, 1985 - Feb 8, 1986

216 days

Greg Valentine

Sep 24, 1984 - Jul 6, 1985

284 days

Tito Santana

Feb 11, 1984 - Sep 24, 1984

225 days

Don Muraco

Jan 22, 1983 - Feb 11, 1984

384 days

Pedro Morales

Nov 23, 1981 - Jan 22, 1983

424 days

Don Muraco

Jun 20, 1981 - Nov 23, 1981

155 days

Pedro Morales

Dec 8, 1980 - Jun 20, 1981

193 days

Ken Patera

Apr 21, 1980 - Dec 8, 1980

230 days

Pat Patterson

Sep 1, 1979 - Apr 21, 1980

232 days

(reign began in previous decade)

See more
1970 - 1979
Championship Holders
1
Longest Reign

232 days

(reign ends in next decade)

Shortest Reign

232 days

(reign ends in next decade)

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

Pat Patterson

Sep 1, 1979 - Apr 21, 1980

232 days

(reign ends in next decade)

See more

WWE Shop Get Championship Gear