Introduced in 1997, the European Championship crowned its first title holder in a tournament. In the finals, appropriately right in the heart of Europe, in Berlin, Germany, the British Bulldog prevailed over Owen Hart. The championship didn't make regular appearances in the United States, however, until after Shawn Michaels defeated the British Bulldog in Birmingham, England at One Night Only. After Michaels won the title, the European Championship began being defended on U.S. soil more often. The European Championship was retired on April 4, 1999, after Shane McMahon defeated X-Pac, but it was then brought back and awarded to Mideon in June of that same year. The European Championship became a coveted title and was strapped around the waists of some of the top WWE Superstars including the likes of Triple H, Kurt Angle, Chris Jericho and Eddie Guerrero. But after Rob Van Dam defeated European Champion Jeff Hardy to unify the Intercontinental and European Championships, the European Championship was once again deemed inactive.

Championship Holders over time

2000 - 2009
Championship Holders
20
Longest Reign

122 days

Shortest Reign

<1 day

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

Jeff Hardy

Jul 8, 2002 - Jul 21, 2002

12 days

William Regal

May 6, 2002 - Jul 8, 2002

62 days

Spike Dudley

Apr 8, 2002 - May 6, 2002

27 days

William Regal

Mar 21, 2002 - Apr 8, 2002

17 days

Diamond Dallas Page

Jan 31, 2002 - Mar 21, 2002

48 days

Christian

Nov 1, 2001 - Jan 31, 2002

90 days

Bradshaw

Oct 22, 2001 - Nov 1, 2001

9 days

The Hurricane

Aug 27, 2001 - Oct 22, 2001

55 days

Matt Hardy

Apr 26, 2001 - Aug 27, 2001

122 days

Eddie Guerrero

Apr 1, 2001 - Apr 26, 2001

24 days

Test

Jan 22, 2001 - Apr 1, 2001

68 days

William Regal

Dec 4, 2000 - Jan 22, 2001

48 days

Crash Holly

Dec 2, 2000 - Dec 4, 2000

1 days

William Regal

Oct 16, 2000 - Dec 2, 2000

46 days

Al Snow

Aug 31, 2000 - Oct 16, 2000

45 days

Perry Saturn

Jul 23, 2000 - Aug 31, 2000

38 days

Eddie Guerrero

Apr 3, 2000 - Jul 23, 2000

110 days

Chris Jericho

Apr 2, 2000 - Apr 3, 2000

<1 day

Kurt Angle

Feb 10, 2000 - Apr 2, 2000

51 days

Val Venis

Dec 12, 1999 - Feb 10, 2000

59 days

(reign began in previous decade)

See more
1990 - 1999
Championship Holders
17
Longest Reign

205 days

Shortest Reign

<1 day

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

Val Venis

Dec 12, 1999 - Feb 10, 2000

59 days

(reign ends in next decade)

British Bulldog

Oct 28, 1999 - Dec 12, 1999

44 days

D-Lo Brown

Sep 26, 1999 - Oct 28, 1999

31 days

Mark Henry

Aug 23, 1999 - Sep 26, 1999

33 days

Jeff Jarrett

Aug 22, 1999 - Aug 23, 1999

<1 day

D-Lo Brown

Jul 25, 1999 - Aug 22, 1999

27 days

Mideon

Jun 21, 1999 - Jul 25, 1999

33 days

Shane McMahon

Feb 15, 1999 - Apr 4, 1999

47 days

X-Pac

Oct 18, 1998 - Feb 15, 1999

119 days

D-Lo Brown

Oct 5, 1998 - Oct 18, 1998

12 days

X-Pac

Sep 21, 1998 - Oct 5, 1998

13 days

D-Lo Brown

Jul 20, 1998 - Sep 15, 1998

56 days

Triple H

Mar 16, 1998 - Jul 14, 1998

119 days

Owen Hart

Jan 22, 1998 - Mar 16, 1998

52 days

Triple H

Dec 22, 1997 - Jan 22, 1998

30 days

Shawn Michaels

Sep 20, 1997 - Dec 22, 1997

92 days

British Bulldog

Feb 26, 1997 - Sep 20, 1997

205 days

See more

WWE Shop Get Championship Gear