The Intercontinental Championship has been viewed as one of the most prestigious awards in the world of wrestling.

Since its inception in September 1979, many greats have captured the Intercontinental Championship, including WWE Hall of Famers Pat Patterson, Don Muraco, Tito Santana and Greg Valentine. Additionally, many of today's top Superstars have enjoyed reigns as Intercontinental Champion, including Shawn Michaels, The Rock, Chris Jericho and Triple H.

Championship Holders over time

2010 - Present
Championship Holders
32
Longest Reign

234 days

Shortest Reign

24 hours

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

The Miz

Apr 4, 2016 - Present

Zack Ryder

Apr 3, 2016 - Apr 4, 2016

2 days

Kevin Owens

Feb 15, 2016 - Apr 3, 2016

48 days

Dean Ambrose

Dec 13, 2015 - Feb 15, 2016

64 days

Kevin Owens

Sep 20, 2015 - Dec 13, 2015

85 days

Ryback

May 31, 2015 - Sep 20, 2015

112 days

Daniel Bryan

Mar 29, 2015 - May 11, 2015

44 days

Bad News Barrett

Jan 5, 2015 - Mar 29, 2015

83 days

Dolph Ziggler

Dec 14, 2014 - Jan 5, 2015

23 days

Luke Harper

Nov 17, 2014 - Dec 14, 2014

27 days

Dolph Ziggler

Sep 22, 2014 - Nov 17, 2014

57 days

The Miz

Sep 21, 2014 - Sep 22, 2014

24 hours

Dolph Ziggler

Aug 17, 2014 - Sep 21, 2014

36 days

The Miz

Jul 20, 2014 - Aug 17, 2014

28 days

Bad News Barrett

May 4, 2014 - Jun 30, 2014

58 days

Big E Langston

Nov 18, 2013 - May 4, 2014

167 days

Curtis Axel

Jun 16, 2013 - Nov 18, 2013

156 days

Wade Barrett

Apr 8, 2013 - Jun 16, 2013

69 days

The Miz

Apr 7, 2013 - Apr 8, 2013

2 days

Wade Barrett

Dec 29, 2012 - Apr 7, 2013

99 days

Kofi Kingston

Oct 16, 2012 - Dec 29, 2012

75 days

The Miz

Jul 23, 2012 - Oct 16, 2012

85 days

Christian

May 20, 2012 - Jul 23, 2012

64 days

Cody Rhodes

Apr 29, 2012 - May 20, 2012

22 days

Big Show

Apr 1, 2012 - Apr 29, 2012

28 days

Cody Rhodes

Aug 12, 2011 - Apr 1, 2012

234 days

Ezekiel Jackson

Jun 19, 2011 - Aug 12, 2011

54 days

Wade Barrett

Mar 25, 2011 - Jun 19, 2011

86 days

Kofi Kingston

Jan 7, 2011 - Mar 25, 2011

77 days

Dolph Ziggler

Aug 6, 2010 - Jan 7, 2011

154 days

Kofi Kingston

May 23, 2010 - Aug 6, 2010

75 days

Drew McIntyre

Dec 13, 2009 - May 23, 2010

161 days

(reign began in previous decade)

See more
2000 - 2009
Championship Holders
67
Longest Reign

245 days

Shortest Reign

1 hour

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

Drew McIntyre

Dec 13, 2009 - May 23, 2010

161 days

(reign ends in next decade)

John Morrison

Sep 4, 2009 - Dec 13, 2009

100 days

Rey Mysterio

Jun 28, 2009 - Sep 4, 2009

68 days

Chris Jericho

Jun 7, 2009 - Jun 28, 2009

21 days

Rey Mysterio

Apr 5, 2009 - Jun 7, 2009

63 days

JBL

Mar 9, 2009 - Apr 5, 2009

27 days

CM Punk

Jan 19, 2009 - Mar 9, 2009

49 days

William Regal

Nov 10, 2008 - Jan 19, 2009

70 days

Santino Marella

Aug 17, 2008 - Nov 10, 2008

85 days

Kofi Kingston

Jun 29, 2008 - Aug 17, 2008

49 days

Chris Jericho

Mar 10, 2008 - Jun 29, 2008

111 days

Jeff Hardy

Sep 3, 2007 - Mar 10, 2008

190 days

Umaga

Jul 2, 2007 - Sep 3, 2007

63 days

Santino Marella

Apr 16, 2007 - Jul 2, 2007

77 days

Umaga

Feb 19, 2007 - Apr 16, 2007

56 days

Jeff Hardy

Nov 13, 2006 - Feb 19, 2007

98 days

Johnny Nitro

Nov 6, 2006 - Nov 13, 2006

7 days

Jeff Hardy

Oct 2, 2006 - Nov 6, 2006

35 days

Johnny Nitro

Jun 25, 2006 - Oct 2, 2006

99 days

Shelton Benjamin

May 15, 2006 - Jun 25, 2006

41 days

Rob Van Dam

Apr 30, 2006 - May 15, 2006

15 days

Shelton Benjamin

Feb 20, 2006 - Apr 30, 2006

69 days

Ric Flair

Sep 19, 2005 - Feb 20, 2006

154 days

Carlito

Jun 20, 2005 - Sep 19, 2005

91 days

Shelton Benjamin

Oct 19, 2004 - Jun 20, 2005

245 days

Chris Jericho

Sep 12, 2004 - Oct 19, 2004

37 days

Edge

Jul 11, 2004 - Sep 6, 2004

57 days

Randy Orton

Dec 14, 2003 - Jul 11, 2004

210 days

Rob Van Dam

Oct 27, 2003 - Dec 14, 2003

48 days

Chris Jericho

Oct 27, 2003

1 hour

Rob Van Dam

Sep 29, 2003 - Oct 27, 2003

28 days

Christian

Aug 10, 2003 - Sep 29, 2003

50 days

Booker T

Jul 7, 2003 - Aug 10, 2003

34 days

Christian

May 18, 2003 - Jul 7, 2003

50 days

Triple H

Oct 20, 2002

18 hours

Kane

Sep 30, 2002 - Oct 20, 2002

20 days

Chris Jericho

Sep 16, 2002 - Sep 30, 2002

14 days

Rob Van Dam

Aug 6, 2002 - Sep 16, 2002

41 days

Chris Benoit

Jul 29, 2002 - Aug 26, 2002

28 days

Rob Van Dam

May 27, 2002 - Jul 29, 2002

63 days

Eddie Guerrero

Apr 21, 2002 - May 27, 2002

36 days

Rob Van Dam

Mar 17, 2002 - Apr 21, 2002

35 days

William Regal

Jan 20, 2002 - Mar 17, 2002

56 days

Edge

Nov 18, 2001 - Jan 20, 2002

63 days

Test

Nov 5, 2001 - Nov 18, 2001

13 days

Edge

Oct 21, 2001 - Nov 5, 2001

15 days

Christian

Sep 23, 2001 - Oct 21, 2001

28 days

Edge

Aug 19, 2001 - Sep 23, 2001

35 days

Lance Storm

Jul 23, 2001 - Aug 19, 2001

27 days

Albert

Jun 28, 2001 - Jul 23, 2001

25 days

Kane

May 20, 2001 - Jun 28, 2001

39 days

Triple H

Apr 16, 2001 - May 20, 2001

34 days

Jeff Hardy

Apr 12, 2001 - Apr 16, 2001

4 days

Triple H

Apr 5, 2001 - Apr 12, 2001

7 days

Chris Jericho

Jan 21, 2001 - Apr 5, 2001

74 days

Chris Benoit

Dec 10, 2000 - Jan 21, 2001

42 days

Billy Gunn

Nov 23, 2000 - Dec 10, 2000

17 days

Eddie Guerrero

Sep 4, 2000 - Nov 23, 2000

80 days

Chyna

Aug 27, 2000 - Sep 4, 2000

8 days

Val Venis

Jul 6, 2000 - Aug 27, 2000

52 days

Rikishi

Jun 22, 2000 - Jul 6, 2000

14 days

Chris Benoit

May 8, 2000 - Jun 20, 2000

43 days

Chris Jericho

May 4, 2000 - May 8, 2000

5 days

Chris Benoit

Apr 2, 2000 - May 22, 2000

50 days

Kurt Angle

Feb 27, 2000 - Apr 2, 2000

35 days

Chris Jericho

Jan 23, 2000 - Feb 27, 2000

35 days

Chris Jericho

Dec 12, 1999 - Jan 3, 2000

22 days

(reign began in previous decade)

See more
1990 - 1999
Championship Holders
46
Longest Reign

280 days

Shortest Reign

20 minutes

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

Chris Jericho

Dec 12, 1999 - Jan 3, 2000

22 days

(reign ends in next decade)

Chyna

Oct 17, 1999 - Dec 12, 1999

56 days

Jeff Jarrett

Aug 22, 1999 - Oct 17, 1999

56 days

D-Lo Brown

Jul 26, 1999 - Aug 22, 1999

27 days

Jeff Jarrett

Jul 25, 1999 - Jul 26, 1999

19 hours

Edge

Jul 24, 1999 - Jul 25, 1999

19 hours

Jeff Jarrett

May 31, 1999 - Jul 24, 1999

54 days

The Godfather

Apr 12, 1999 - May 25, 1999

43 days

Goldust

Mar 29, 1999 - Apr 12, 1999

14 days

Road Dogg

Mar 15, 1999 - Mar 29, 1999

14 days

Val Venis

Feb 14, 1999 - Mar 15, 1999

29 days

Ken Shamrock

Oct 12, 1998 - Feb 14, 1999

125 days

Triple H

Aug 30, 1998 - Oct 12, 1998

44 days

The Rock

Dec 8, 1997 - Aug 30, 1998

265 days

Stone Cold

Nov 9, 1997 - Dec 8, 1997

29 days

Owen Hart

Oct 5, 1997 - Nov 9, 1997

35 days

Stone Cold

Aug 3, 1997 - Oct 5, 1997

64 days

Owen Hart

Apr 28, 1997 - Aug 3, 1997

97 days

Rocky Maivia

Feb 13, 1997 - Apr 28, 1997

74 days

Hunter Hearst Helmsley

Oct 21, 1996 - Feb 13, 1997

115 days

Marc Mero

Sep 23, 1996 - Oct 21, 1996

28 days

Ahmed Johnson

Jun 23, 1996 - Aug 19, 1996

58 days

Goldust

Apr 1, 1996 - Jun 23, 1996

83 days

Goldust

Jan 21, 1996 - Mar 25, 1996

64 days

Razor Ramon

Oct 22, 1995 - Jan 21, 1996

91 days

Dean Douglas

Oct 22, 1995

20 minutes

Shawn Michaels

Jul 23, 1995 - Oct 22, 1995

91 days

Jeff Jarrett

May 22, 1995 - Jul 23, 1995

62 days

Razor Ramon

May 19, 1995 - May 22, 1995

3 days

Jeff Jarrett

Apr 26, 1995 - May 19, 1995

23 days

Jeff Jarrett

Jan 22, 1995 - Apr 26, 1995

94 days

Razor Ramon

Aug 29, 1994 - Jan 22, 1995

146 days

Diesel

Apr 13, 1994 - Aug 29, 1994

138 days

Razor Ramon

Sep 27, 1993 - Apr 13, 1994

198 days

Shawn Michaels

Jun 6, 1993 - Sep 27, 1993

113 days

Marty Jannetty

May 17, 1993 - Jun 6, 1993

20 days

Shawn Michaels

Oct 27, 1992 - May 17, 1993

202 days

British Bulldog

Aug 29, 1992 - Oct 27, 1992

59 days

Bret Hart

Apr 5, 1992 - Aug 29, 1992

146 days

Roddy Piper

Jan 19, 1992 - Apr 5, 1992

77 days

The Mountie

Jan 17, 1992 - Jan 19, 1992

2 days

Bret Hart

Aug 26, 1991 - Jan 17, 1992

144 days

Mr. Perfect

Nov 19, 1990 - Aug 26, 1991

280 days

Texas Tornado

Aug 27, 1990 - Nov 19, 1990

84 days

Mr. Perfect

Apr 23, 1990 - Aug 27, 1990

126 days

Ultimate Warrior

Aug 28, 1989 - Apr 1, 1990

216 days

(reign began in previous decade)

See more
1980 - 1989
Championship Holders
15
Longest Reign

454 days

Shortest Reign

65 days

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

Ultimate Warrior

Aug 28, 1989 - Apr 1, 1990

216 days

(reign ends in next decade)

Rick Rude

Apr 2, 1989 - Aug 28, 1989

148 days

Ultimate Warrior

Aug 29, 1988 - Apr 2, 1989

216 days

Honky Tonk Man

Jun 2, 1987 - Aug 29, 1988

454 days

Ricky Steamboat

Mar 29, 1987 - Jun 2, 1987

65 days

Randy Savage

Feb 8, 1986 - Mar 29, 1987

414 days

Tito Santana

Jul 6, 1985 - Feb 8, 1986

217 days

Greg Valentine

Sep 24, 1984 - Jul 6, 1985

285 days

Tito Santana

Feb 11, 1984 - Sep 24, 1984

226 days

Don Muraco

Jan 22, 1983 - Feb 11, 1984

385 days

Pedro Morales

Nov 23, 1981 - Jan 22, 1983

425 days

Don Muraco

Jun 20, 1981 - Nov 23, 1981

156 days

Pedro Morales

Dec 8, 1980 - Jun 20, 1981

194 days

Ken Patera

Apr 21, 1980 - Dec 8, 1980

231 days

Pat Patterson

Sep 1, 1979 - Apr 21, 1980

233 days

(reign began in previous decade)

See more
1970 - 1979
Championship Holders
1
Longest Reign

233 days

(reign ends in next decade)

Shortest Reign

233 days

(reign ends in next decade)

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

Pat Patterson

Sep 1, 1979 - Apr 21, 1980

233 days

(reign ends in next decade)

See more

WWE Shop Get Championship Gear